CAMWS Southern Section

2010 Meeting Schedule

Wednesday October 27, 2010

8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Registration - Second Floor Foyer

Thursday October 28, 2010

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registration - Second Floor Foyer

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Exhibits - Potomac Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Reading Latin Aloud Roanoke Room

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Session 1A Shenandoah H


John J. Dobbins, organizer

  1. "The Urban Features of via dell'Abbondanza and via del Foro" Dylan K. Rogers, University of Virginia
  2. "The Residences of via dell'Abbondanza and via del Foro" Elizabeth Molacek, University of Virginia
  3. "The Commercial Establishments of via dell'Abbondanz" Ethan Gruber, University of Virginia
  4. "The People of via dell'Abbondanza and via del Foro" Nicholas D. Genau, University of Virginia
  5. "Via dell'Abbondanza and via del Foro: Ties to the Forum" Carrie L. Sulosky, University of Virginia

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Session 1B Shenandoah J


Aileen Ajootian, presiding

  1. "Catullus & Calvus: Personalities for Praise and Blame in Carmina 49-53." Clifford S. Broeniman, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
  2. "Et in Arcadia Ego: The Sinister Side of the Pre-Augustan Locus Amoenus" Thomas G. Hendren, University of Florida
  3. "Audax Seneca: Horatian Intertextuality in Seneca's Choral Odes" Christopher V. Trinacty, Amherst College
  4. "Eat Shoots and Die: Lucan's Representations of Food Shortage" Jeffrey P. Yeakel, University of Florida
  5. "Statius on Inspiration in the Silvae" Karen Sara Myers, University of Virginia

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Session 1C Roanoke Room


Amanda K. Malloy, presiding

  1. "Arsinoë, Ptolemy son of Lysimachus, and Ptolemy the Son: Too many Ptolemies or Too Few" Elizabeth D. Carney, Clemson University
  2. "Reading Herodotus on the Persian Throne: Arrian's Alexander in Scythia" Daniel Leon, University of Virginia
  3. "The Theramenes Papyrus Reconsidered" George E. Pesely, Austin Peay State University
  4. "Aemulatio in Polybius" Rachel Bruzzone, University of Virginia
  5. "An Example of Repetition and Variation in the Battle Narratives of Herodotus" Harold S. Reeves, University of Virginia
  6. "Rationalizing Tyranny: Fifth-century Athenian Perceptions of Empire" Marcaline J. Boyd, Florida State University

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Session 2A Shenandoah H


Julian Ward Jones, presiding

  1. "Nasty, Brutish and Short? The Demography of the Roman Imperial Navy" Steven L. Tuck, Miami University (Ohio)
  2. "Unorthodox Hiring Practices? The Choice of the Cretan Sailors in the Homeric Hymn to Apollo" Serena S. Witzke, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
  3. "Reckless Seafaring: Polybius 1.37 and Seneca Ep. 53" David T. Hewett, University of Virginia

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Session 2B Shenandoah J


Ellen Greene, presiding

  1. "From indignatio to dolor in Cicero's speeches" Christopher Craig, University of Tennessee - Knoxville
  2. "FouCaelio: Synthesizing Semantic Power Foucault's History of Sexuality Vol. 1 and Cicero's Pro Caelio" Harrison Sepulveda, University of Maryland
  3. "Roman Past and Roman Identity: Cicero's De Re Publica" Marsha McCoy, Southern Methodist University

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Session 2C Roanoke Room


Georgia Irby-Massie, presiding

  1. "Does Euripides' Medea Hang Over Apollonius' Argonautica?" William H. Race, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
  2. "The Statue of Thetis and Unity in Euripides' Andromache" Lindsay J. Rogers, University of Florida
  3. "Foul Friendship in Euripides' Hecuba" Derek S. Keyser, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

11:30 AM - 12:30 AM Session 3A Shenandoah H


Robert T. White, presiding

  1. "Dating a Dead Musician: Phrynis of Mytilene" Ian C. Storey, Trent University
  2. "Unity in Aristides Quintilianus' De Musica I" Clifford A. Robinson, Duke University
  3. "The Harmonic Unity of Lyre and Tibia in Horace's Odes" Megan E. Alderfer, University of Vermont

11:30 AM - 12:30 AM Session 3 B Shenandoah J


Elizabeth Carney, presiding

  1. "Literary Representations of Mental Illness in Rome in the First Century BCE" Rena E. Glavas, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  2. "Egyptian medicine through Greek eyes" Philippa Lang, Emory University
  3. "Galen: a day in the life of a pompous genius" Jim McKeown, University of Wisconsin - Madison

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Session 4A Shenandoah H


Robert J. Sklenar, presiding

  1. "Aeneas' Shield: The Politics of Cartography" Georgia Irby-Massie, College of William and Mary
  2. "What Vergil Did for the Trojan Horse" Julian W. Jones, College of William and Mary
  3. "Eros in a Lion's Skin: the Appropriation of Herakles' Iconography in Argonautica 3" Rachel S. Philbrick, University of Kentucky
  4. "The Metamorphosis of Fama in Apuleius' Asinus Aureus" Doug Clapp, Samford University
  5. "Vision and the Erotic in Book III of Apollonius' Argonautica" Colleen M. Rice, University of Wisconsin - Madison

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Session 4B Shenandoah J


Gaius Stern, organizer

  1. "A Tale of Two Prisoners: Regulus and Scipio Asina, Roman POWs in the First Punic War" Gaius Stern, University of California - Berkeley
  2. "Romans, Carthaginians, and a Spartan: Blood in Sand of North Africa" Dan A. Powers, University of Utah
  3. "Middle Rank Officers in the Roman Fleet During the First Punic War" Taylor Smith, University of Utah
  4. "P. Claudius Pulcher and the Sacred Chickens" Seth L. Kendall, Georgia Gwinnett College

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Session 4C Roanoke Room


Marsha McCoy, presiding

  1. "Tibullus: Ianitor and Cerberus" John B. Young, Marshall University
  2. "The Voices of (Im)morality: Adultery in Ovid's Heroides" Meredith D. Prince, Auburn University
  3. "The Book-Divisions of Ovid's Heroides: Ovid's Own Testimony Reconsidered" Michael Hendry, Buffalo Gap High School
  4. "Propertius and Augustan Ideology" Ellen Greene, University of Oklahoma
  5. "The Underworld in Horace's Odes" Blanche M. Conger, University of Virginia
  6. "Meta-Didacticism in Ovid's Poetry" Janice Siegel, Hampden-Sydney College

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Session 5C Shenandoah H


Harrison Sepulveda, presiding

  1. "The First Painter in Rome: The Recreation of the Classical World in the Paintings of Benjamin West" Shannon Flynt, Samford University
  2. "Pliny and the Victorian Ghost Story" Sarah V. Clere, Mount Olive College
  3. "Goethe and Tacitus" Herbert W. Benario, Emory University
  4. "Thomas Jefferson on Roman Slavery" Judith A. Evans-Grubbs, Emory University

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Session 5B Shenandoah J


Christopher Craig, presiding

  1. "Play in the Sunshine" Jennifer S. Starkey, University of Colorado
  2. "Uncomfortable Laughter: Free and Unfree in Menander's Epitrepontes" Bartolo Natoli, University of Texas at Austin
  3. "The Disguise of Debt: Misargyrides as the Embodiment of Philolaches' Debt in the Mostellaria" Alexander J. Hamilton, Louisiana State University

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Session 5C Roanoke Room


T.H.M Gellar-Goad, presiding

Friday October 29, 2010

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration - Second Floor Foyer

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Exhibits - Potomac Room

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Women's Classical Caucus Luncheon - Rappahannock Room

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Reception - Alice Haynes Room in the Tyler Haynes Commons at the University of Richmond

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Cash Bar - Atrium Balcony

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Banquet - Shenandoah Room

8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Session 6A Shenandoah H


Sydnor Roy, presiding

  1. "The Other Victims of Rape Scenes in Ovid's Metamorphoses" Allison Fandl, University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
  2. "Amor Phoebi Daphne: Love and Resistance in Ovid's Daphne and Apollo Narrative (Met. 1. 452-567)" Judith P. Hallett, University of Maryland - College Park
  3. "Roman Domestic Space in Greek Myth: The Penates in Ovid's Metamorphoses" Kristopher Fletcher, Louisiana State University
  4. "Stealing Jupiter's Thunder in the Fasti" Julia D. Hejduk, Baylor University
  5. "Art and Artistic Condition in Ovid's Metamorphoses-'Les Fleurs du Mal'" Catalina Popescu, University of Texas at Austin
  6. "'Prayer' As Narrative Framework in Ovid's Metamorphoses" Joseph M. Romero, University of Mary Washington

8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Session 6B Shenandoah J


Daniella Widdows, presiding

  1. "Channeling a Vamp: Glen Close as Cleopatra in Maxie (1984)" Gregory N. Daugherty, Randolph-Macon College
  2. "Women and sacrifice in Menander and Plautus" T.H.M. Gellar-Goad, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
  3. "Female Voice in the Hymn to Demeter" Katherine R. DeBoer, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
  4. "Cynthia: A Split Personality" Lisa Feldkamp, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  5. "Lydia's Anonymous Lover: Understanding Horace's Odes 1.25.7-8" Daniel T. Barber, UNorth Cross School
  6. "Mourning becomes Etruria: Status, Gender and Mortuary Ritual in Early Etruscan Society" Laurel Taylor, University North Carolina - Asheville

8:00 AM - 9:45 AM Session 6C Roanoke Room


Donald E. Sprague, presiding

  1. "Wrong Lessons from the Classics" James A. Arieti, Hampden-Sydney College
  2. "Who Mourns For Adonais?: Greeks, Romans, and the Legacy of Romanticism" David J. White, Baylor University
  3. "Karel Hlavácek's Ithaca" Robert J.Sklenar, University of Tennessee - Knoxville
  4. "Classical Elements of the Warrior-Hero Motif in Clifford Odeta's Golden Boy (1937)" Michele Valerie Ronnick, Wayne State University
  5. "Zachary Mason's Postmodern Odyssey" Alexander Loney, Duke University

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Session 7A Shenandoah H


T. Keith Dix, organizer

  1. "What is reacting to the past? An Introduction to the Pedagogy" T. Keith Dix, University of Georgia
  2. "Reacting in the Classics Curriculum" Naomi J. Norman, University of Georgia
  3. "Playing the Rome game: A Workshop" Carl A. Anderson, Michigan State University

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Session 7B Shenandoah J


Michele Valerie Ronnick, presiding

  1. "Substance over Style?: The Arch of Cottius at Susa" Stacy L. McGowen, University of Richmond
  2. "The Romanization of Sicily: The Epigraphic Dimension" Philip Katz, Washington University - St. Louis
  3. "'Romanes Eunt Domus': Methods of Resistance and Rebellion on Roman State Reliefs" Robyn LeBlanc, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
  4. "An Art Historical Puzzle: A Sculpture of the Roman Emperor Septimius Severus" Courtney Morano, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Session 7C Roanoke Room


David Schneck, presiding

  1. "Athletic success treated as objective erotic qualification in Pindar" Simon P. Burris, Baylor University
  2. "The Katabasis Motif in the Odyssey" Timothy S. Heckenlively, Baylor University
  3. "Ibycus and Metapoetic Language" William Tortorelli, Temple University
  4. "Beauty and Popular Literature in Anacreontea 17" Ippokratis Kantzios, University of South Florida

Nota Bene

All afternoon session will take place on the campus of the University of Richmond.

Busses to the University of Richmond will depart from the Omni Richmond Hotel at the Cary St./James Center Atrium entrance from 12 noon and 1 PM.

The Afternoon Sessions will take place in the Taylor Haynes Commons on the Campus of the University of Richmond.

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Session 8A Taylor Haynes Commons Room 331


Elizabeth Baughan & Tyler Jo Smith, organizers

  1. "Do you dig Archaeology? Tel Dor has it all" Rosa M. Motta, Christopher Newport University
  2. "Teaching Archaeology In and Out of the Classroom" Anne-Marie Knoblauch, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  3. "The Agora Excavations: Digging with Students" John M. Camp, Randolph-Macon College
  4. "Field School or Internship? Student Research at Hacimusalar Höyük" Elizabeth Baughan, University of Richmond
  5. "'Oxford and Archaeology': a Field School Alternative" Tyler Jo Smith, University of Virginia
  6. "Mud-bricks and Sea Snails" Elizabeth Fisher, Randolph-Macon College

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Session 8B Taylor Haynes Commons Room 327


James A. Arieti, presiding

  1. "Politics and Survival: The Valerii Flacci, Marius, and Sulla" Ryan P. Prest, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  2. "The Composition of Imperial 'Virtutes' in the 'Senatus Consultum de Cn. Pisone patre'" Andrew C. Spencer, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
  3. "Conquering a Hostile Gaze: Commodus and Cassius Dio in the Colosseum" Julie Langford, University of South Florida
  4. "Lucan's Triumvirate: The Poetics of Lucan's Neronian Relationship" Daniel J. Schneck, University of Florida
  5. "Three Spaniards in an Ala Pannoniorum: The Survival of Social Bonds" Alexander W. Meyer, Duke University
  6. "The Causes of the Batavian Revolt of 69 CE" Jessica Vahl, Duke University
  7. "Anticlimax and Aftermath: Closure in Sallust's Bellum Catilinae" P. Andrew Montgomery, Samford University

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Session 8C Taylor Haynes Commons Room 305


Lora Holland, presiding

  1. "Where in Athens Did Paul See the Altar to the Unknown God?" William C. West III, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
  2. "Deciphering the Palimpsests of the Temple of Apollo Bassitas" Anna M. Frassmann, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  3. "Constructing the Past: The Tholos of Athens and the Cult of the Eponymous Heroes" Rebecca J. Worsham, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
  4. "A Roman Athena in the Agora?" Aileen Ajootian, University of Mississippi
  5. "The Beginning of the Late Bronze Age at Episkopi Bamboula" William J. Weir, University of Cincinnati
  6. "Form and Function of the Theatral Area of Knossos" Amanda K. Malloy, University of Mississippi
  7. "The Skin She's In: Epiktetos's London E38" Daniella Widdows, Hampden-Sydney College

4:30PM-5:30PM Reception in the Alice Haynes Room in Taylor Haynes Commons hosted by the University of Richmond

Buses will return to the Omni Richmond Hotel and will depart from the front of Tyler Haynes Commons at 4:45 PM and 5:45 PM

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Cash Bar Atrium Balcony

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM CAMWS-SS Banquet Shenandoah Room

Presidential Address

Dr. Mary Pendergraft, Wake Forest University

"The Glory that was Greece and the Grandeur that was Rome: Edgar Allen Poe and the Classics"

Saturday October 30, 2010

7:30 AM - 1:00 PM Registration - Second Floor Foyer

7:30 AM - 7:50 AM Business Meeting Roanoke Room

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Exhibits - Potomac Room

Classical Association of Virginia Centennial Meeting Lecture

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM "Virginia's Founding Fathers and the Classics" Hunter Rawlings, Cornell University - Magnolia Room

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Classical Association of Virginia Reception, Cash Bar - Magnolia Room

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Session 9A Shenandoah H


Steven L. Tuck, organizer

  1. Christine Conklin, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
  2. Howard Chang, Flint Hill High School
  3. Patrick J. Bradley, Rockbridge County High School
  4. Amy Leonard, Grady High School

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Session 9B Shenandoah J


Sharon L. James & Alison Keith, organizers

  1. "Elegiac Women and Roman Warfare" Alison Keith, University of Toronto
  2. "Non ulla uestigia: Sexual fidelity in Propertius 2.9 and 2.29" Melanie J. Racette-Campbell, University of Toronto
  3. "Gender, Time, and Female Authorship in Corp. Tib. 3.13-3.18" Hunter H. Gardner, University of South Carolina
  4. "Phaedra's Claim" Jessica A Westerhold, University of Toronto
  5. "Women and Weighty Words in Ovid's Amores" Sharon L. James, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Session 9C Roanoke Room


Gregory Daugherty, presiding

  1. "His Terrible Swift Sword? (An Apollonian Weapon in Athenian Tragedy)" Victor Castellani, University of Denver
  2. "Seen and Not Heard: Sophocles' Deianeira" Joy Reeber, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  3. "Voting and Theatricality in Eumenides" Geoff Bakewell, Creighton University
  4. "Dramatic Purpose and Acting Style in Greek Tragedy and Japanese Noh Drama" Gary Matthews, North Carolina State University
  5. "Antigone's Fear of Mockery" Harriet H. Livesay, University of Virginia

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Session 10A Shenandoah H


Sarah E. Bond, presiding

  1. "Plato and the Palinode" Reina E. Callier, University of Colorado - Boulder
  2. "Recognition and the Two Contexts of Sculpture in Plato's Phaidros" Renee M. Calkins, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
  3. "τεχνη and its Final Cause in Republic I" Andrew G. Beer, University of Virginia
  4. "The Distance between Man and the Divine in Lucretius' De Rerum Natura" Adelaide Hirth, University of Washington - Seattle

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Session 10B Shenandoah J


Linda Sharrard Montross, organizer

  1. Jane H. Hall, co-Chairperson
  2. Mark Keith , co-Chairperson
  3. Sally Davis
  4. Elizabeth Heimbach
  5. Linda Sharrard Montross

10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Session 10C Roanoke Room


Mary L. Pendergraft, organizer

  1. "Caesarian Receptions" Cynthia White, University of Arizona
  2. "Echoes of Thucydides in Caesar's Bellum Civile" Elizabeth Keitel, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
  3. "Caesar's Correspondence with Cicero" Jane W. Crawford, University of Virginia
  4. "Caesar in the New World" Madeleine Henry, Iowa State University

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Session 11A Shenandoah H


James Sickinger, presiding

  1. "Si Te Esse Scis Beatum, Plaude Sic! Making Latin Accessible to Kindergarten Through 5th grade" Shannon O. Walker, Trinity Academy of Raleigh
  2. "The Prominence of Helen, the crucible of Beauty (a lesson-plan for undergraduate interpretation of Homer's Iliad)" Kirk A. Shellko, DePaul University
  3. "Teaching Ethnography" Sydnor Roy, Temple University
  4. "Teaching Classical Culture through Inquiry" Henry Bayerle, Oxford College at Emory University
  5. "Defending Disney's Hercules" Robert T. White, Shaker Heights High School

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Session 11B Shenandoah J


Thomas L. Sienkewicz, presiding

  1. "Catiline and the Pear Conspiracy" Lauren Gribble, Eta Delta at Hillsdale College
  2. "Long and Winding Road: Paths Civilization in Aeschylus' Prometheus Bound" Mary Banovetz, Eta Delta at Hillsdale College
  3. "Gender Performativity and Medea" Nicole E. Freeto, Iota Alpha at the College of New Jersey
  4. "Unhappy Dido, Wicked Aeneas: Politeness and Direct-Address in Virgil's Aeneid" Emily Wagner, Eta Delta at Hillsdale College
  5. "The Consolation of Philosophy: A Classical Work Read in Christian Context" Lance A. Forsythe, Gamma Omega at Baylor University
  6. "A Parchment Stage: Blocking in the Illuminated Manuscripts of Terence" Theodore Harwood, Eta Delta at Hillsdale College

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Session 11C Roanoke Room


Niall W. Slater, organizer

  1. "Sophocles' Odysseus: The Evidence from the Fragmentary Plays" Carolin Hahnemann, Kenyon College
  2. "Leaders Who Lunch: Tragedy and Corporeality in Sophocles' Syndeipnoi" Niall W. Slater, Emory University
  3. "What was Theseus doing in the Underworld in Sophocles' Phaedra?" Sophie J.V. Mills, University of North Carolina - Asheville
  4. "Oaths in Sophocles' Plays and Fragments" Isabelle C. Torrance, University of Notre Dame

Classical Association of Virginia Centennail Lecture

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM "Virginia's Founding Fathers and the Classics" Hunter Rawlings, Cornell University, Magnolia Room

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM Session 12A Shenandoah H


Shannon Walker, presiding

  1. "Livers and Libations: Teaching Roman Religion through Experiential Learning" Lora L. Holland, University of North Carolina - Asheville
  2. "Using Clickers in the Elementary Latin Classroom" Thomas J. Sienkewicz, Monmouth College
  3. "Ubinam gentium sumus: Maps in the Latin Classroom" Elizabeth Heimbach, University of Mary Washington
  4. "Crisis in Classics? A Look after Twenty Years" James Sickinger, Florida State University
  5. "Picture Perfect" Donald E. Sprague, Kennedy-King College

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM Session 12B Shenandoah J


Julie Langford, presiding

  1. "Laurel as an Iconographic Symbol of Augustan Legislation" Emily V. Olson, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
  2. "Cato and the Art of Visual Politics" Rhoda R. Mancher
  3. "Betwixt and Between: The Liminal Roles of Vanth and Charun in Etruscan Iconography" Stephanie A. Layton, University of Virginia
  4. "Manifest Infamy: Transformations in facial stigmata and reintegration from the Roman Republic to Late Antiquity" Sarah E. Bond, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM Session 12C Roanoke Room


Joy Reeber, presiding

  1. "'Haste Makes Waste' or 'The Early Bird Gets The Worm'?: Thucydides On Timing" Margaret E. Butler, Tulane University
  2. "A Narratological Analysis of Thucydides 3.113: A Paradigmatic Possibility" Matthew Vieron University of Wisconsin - Madison
  3. "The Blind Slaves of Herodotus' Scythia: A Strategy" Sarah E. Herbert, University of Virginia
  4. "Fish Tales: Semiramis, Derceto, and O(a)nnes" John Dillery, University of Virginia
  5. "Homeric Greatness in Thucydides' Sicilian Expedition" Erika Zimmermann Damer, University of Richmond

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Classical Association of Virginia Reception, Cash Bar - Magnolia Room

Special Thanks to

Sponsors for providing generous donations to help provide morning refreshment for this meeting

Demarian, LLC
Warren J. and Carole L. Dunn
Tyler Jo Smith and Michael Fowler
Anonymous Donation
Nick's Produce Company, INC

The local Committee of the University of Richmond and Volunteers

Elizabeth Baughan Julie Lasarkis Dan Leon
Margaret Hicks Dean Simpson Harriet Livesay
Sue Robertson Walt Stevenson Jenny Riande
Tyler Jo Smith Caroline Cobert Dylan Rogers
Erika Damer George Hendren Rachel Starry
Michele Bedsaul David Hewett  

The Centennial Committee for the Classical Association of Virginia

Cathy Daugherty Elizabeth Baughan John F. Miller
Greg Daugherty Lee Ann Grassel Jon Mikalson
Max Meador    

The Classical Association of the Middle West and South

Anne Groton Sue Newlands

The Staff of the Omni Richmond

Kelli Bailey Michele Moker Charlene Gadoury

The staff and student workers at the Louisiana Scholars' College at Northwestern State University

Janette Aaron, Administrative Assistant Corey Chachere
Judy Rachal, University Printing Taylor Orgeron
Amanda Sabala Austin McCann

And to the Conference Interns for their help before and during the meeting (I would never survive this without you!)

Joshua Nuss
Carderius Q. "C.J." Johnson