• Watch your mail box for the fall issue of the CAMWS Newsletter

2017 CAMWS Latin Translation Contest – College Winners

2017 CAMWS Latin Translation Contest – College Winners

Many thanks to the graders who made this year’s competition possible:

Committee Members: Krishni Burns, University of Akron (OH); Salvador Bartera, Mississippi State University; Amy Leonard, Grady High School (GA); Margaret Musgrove, University of Central Oklahoma

  • 40 different schools in 18 different states (and two schools in Canada) participated in the contest.
  • Official submission numbers: 282 Intermediate and 189 Advanced (471 total). Compared to last year, this marks a 34% increase in the total number of submissions.
  • In order to make the contest as fair and objective as possible, all of the grading was blind, and all of the papers were evaluated according to AP-style translation “chunks.”
  • In determining the top awards, ties did not cause substantial problems. When ties were a factor, awards were distributed to achieve a balance between the different graders.
  • In some cases, the number of Certificates of Commendation may be a little lower or higher than the 15% threshold, depending on how the ties worked out.

Intermediate Contest

I. Cash Award Winners (top 2%)

            Student                         School                                                  Teacher
1.         Amy Matthews                         Emory  University                                 Louise Pratt
2.         Bretton Cotton                         University of South Florida                    Eleni Manolaraki
3.         Emily Palm                               Christendom College                            Andrew Beer
4.         Stephanie Stoker                      Brigham Young University                    Karen MacFarlane
5.         Isabella Reilly                           Christendom College                            Andrew Beer

II. Book Award Winners (top 3%)                

            Student                         School                                                  Teacher
6.         Sara Culbertson                        Wake Forest University                        Michael Sloan
7.         Natalia Gimenez                       Brigham Young University                     Karen MacFarlane
8.         Tanner Slaughter                       George Washington University             Elise Friedland

 III. Certificates of Commendation (top 12%)                      

            Student                         School                                                  Teacher
9.         Ashley Derr                              University of South Florida                    Eleni Manolaraki
10.       Cary Blandford                         Xavier  University                                 Thomas Strunk
11.       Ty Rocher                                Xavier University                                  Thomas Strunk
12.       Ian Myers                                 University of Texas at Austin                 Aaron Cogbill
13.       Stephen Bothwell                     Xavier University                                  Thomas Strunk
14.       James Stebbings                      Xavier University                                  Thomas Strunk
15.       Alexa Alexander                       University of Texas at Austin                 Aaron Cogbill
16.       Joshua Butek                            Christendom College                            Andrew Beer
17.       Emelyn Hatch                           Wake Forest University                        Michael Sloan
18.       Hartej Singh                              Emory University                                  Louise Pratt
19.       Stephen Webinga                     University of South Florida                    Eleni Manolaraki
20.       Duncan Miller                            University of South Florida                    Eleni Manolaraki
21.       Kathryn Hazleton                      University of South Florida                    Jason Nethercut
22.       Giuliana Savini                          Wake Forest University                        Michael Sloan
23.       Bryan Robins                            Brigham Young University                     Karen MacFarlane
24.       John Martin                              Brigham Young University                     Karen MacFarlane
25.       Cole Warlick                            Davidson College                                 Jeanne Neumann
26.       Dylan Severino                         University of Nebraska-Lincoln            Matthew Loar
27.       Lauryn Hanley                          University of Texas at Austin                 Aaron Cogbill
28.       Dylan Winkler                          University of Texas at Austin                 Paul Hay
29.       Mary Porter                             Emory University                                  Louise Pratt
30.       Justin Blair                                University of Tennessee                        Justin Arft

Intermediate Statistics:
Total Number of Exams Submitted                  282
Average Score                                                 21.18 chunks/41 total
Cash Award Average                                       39
Book Award Average                                      36.7
Certificates of Commendation Average          32.5

Advanced Contest

I. Cash Award Winners (top 2%)

            Student                                     School                                                  Teacher

  1. Kathleen Kelly (Perfect Score)             Ave Maria University                            Joseph Yarborough
  2. Jamie Wheeler (Perfect Score)             Baylor University                                  Julia Hejduk
  3. Catherine Johnson                                Davidson College                                 Jeanne Neumann
  4. Ethan Russo                                         University of Texas at Austin                 William Nethercut
  5. Eva H. Buchanan-Cates                        Kenyon College                                    Adam Serfass

II. Book Award Winners (top 4%)                

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher

  1. Nick Rozema                           Grand Valley State University                            Quinn Griffin
  2. Laura Cermak                         Christendom College                                          Andrew Beer
  3. Mary Billion                              University of St. Thomas                                    Lorina Quartarone
  4. Rebecca Deitsch                      University of Dallas                                           Teresa Danze

           

III. Certificates of Commendation (top 15%)          

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher

  1. Irene Carriker                           University of Dallas                                           Teresa Danze
  2. Thomas Hogan                         University of Dallas                                           Teresa Danze
  3. Jaclyn Lund                              University of Virginia                                         Jane Crawford
  4. Anne Larsen                             Indiana University                                             Cynthia Bannon
  5. Michael Sloman                        University of Georgia                                        Professor O’Connell
  6. Daniel W. Chen                        University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign         Ariana Traill
  7. Jacob Hornecker                      University of St. Thomas                                   Lorina Quartarone
  8. Emma Vanderpool                    Monmouth College                                           Tom Sienkewicz
  9. Stefan Czarnecki                      Wayne State University                                     Thomas Kohn
  10. Sam Ross                                 University of Texas at Austin                             William Nethercut
  11. Matthew Summers                    Christendom College                                        Andrew Beer
  12. Ryan Yeazell                            Xavier University                                              Thomas Strunk
  13. Jonathan Assis                         University of South Florida                                Jason Nethercut
  14. Michael DeFelice                      University of Virginia                                         Jane Crawford
  15. Ethan Farber                            Washington University in St. Louis                    Kirstin Mann
  16. Henry Bauer                             University of Nebraska-Lincoln                          Matthew Loar
  17. Samantha Meyer                      Sewanee: The University of the South              Stephanie McCarter
  18. Max Handler                            Washington University in St. Louis                    Kirstin Mann
  19. Daniel Politte                            Washington University in St. Louis                    Kirstin Mann
  20. David Nussman                        Xavier University                                              Thomas Strunk

Advanced Statistics:

Total Number of Exams Submitted                   189
Average Score                                                 24.4 chunks/43 total  
Cash Award Average                                       42.4              
Book Award Average                                      40.3
Certificates of Commendation Average             35.95