• Watch your mail box for the fall issue of the CAMWS Newsletter

2017 CAMWS Latin Translation Contest – High School Results

2017 CAMWS Latin Translation Contest – High School Results

Many thanks to the small army of graders who made this year’s competition possible.                    

Committee Members: William Duffy, University of Texas at San Antonio (TX); Debbie Felton, University of Massachusetts (MA); Sarah Ellery, Montgomery Bell Academy (TN); Chris Ann Matteo, Washington Latin Charter Public School (DC)

Non-Committee Volunteers: Nicoletta Villa-Sella, The Linsly School (WV); Jaime Claymore, Mountain View High School (GA); Tom Cirillo, Montgomery Bell Academy (TN); Patrick Owens, Wyoming Catholic College (WY); Randall Nichols, Westminster Schools of Augusta (GA); Patty Lister, Thomas Jefferson High School (VA); Nora Murphy, Shaker Heights High School (OH); Tom Garvey, The Meadows School (NV); Trey Suddarth, Memphis University School (TN); Keely Lake, Wayland Academy (WI); Deanna Solomon, Classical Cottage School (VA); Kyle McGimsey, Trinity Preparatory School (FL); Dawn LaFon, White Station High School (TN); Meredith Kendall, The Bolles School (FL); Abigail Simone, Houston High School (TN)

  • 53 schools in 19 states (and one European country) participated in the contest. Georgia (9 schools) and Virginia (8 schools) were the states with the greatest representation.
  • Official submission numbers: 534 Intermediate and 451 Advanced (985 total). Compared to last year, this marks a 31% increase in the total number of submissions.
  • Awards were distributed proportionally according to the level of Latin. (For example, since about 70% of the Intermediate exams were from Latin Three, 70% of the awards in this level went to Latin Three.)
  • In order to make the contest as fair and objective as possible, all of the grading was blind, and all of the papers were evaluated according to AP-style translation “chunks.”
  • In determining the top awards, ties did not cause substantial problems. When ties were a factor, awards were distributed to achieve a balance between the different graders.
  • In some cases, the number of Certificates of Commendation may be a little lower or higher than the stated 20% threshold, depending on how the ties worked out.
  • Names of winners are listed in descending order of performance.

Intermediate Contest – Level Two

I. Cash Award Winners  (top 2%)

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            Icho Lu                                    The Linsly School (WV)                                   Nicoletta Villa-Sella
            Rob McFadden                        Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt
           Vivi Lu                                       Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth           

II. Book Award Winners  (top 3%)               

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
           Ryan Puterbaugh                      The Meadows School (NV)                             Tom Garvey
           Arvind Saligrama                      Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Julianne Cuevo             Flint Hill School (VA)                           Ken Andino

III. Certificates of Commendation  (top 20%)                     

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
           Reid Chandler                          Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt
           Madeline Zhang                        Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Maria Mortala                          Aula Escola Europea (Spain)                           Montserrat Bastons Garcia
           Pranav Rajbhandari                  Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Ray Bae                                   Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Alba Vasquez                           Aula Escola Europea (Spain)                           Montserrat Bastons Garcia
           Anna Smith                               Aula Escola Europea (Spain)                          Montserrat Bastons Garcia
           Marco Smidt                            BASIS Tucson North (AZ)                                Samuel Brown
           Andrew Li                                Walton High School (GA)                                  Alan Farnsworth
          Cameron Evans                        Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt
          Vijdan Gill                                 Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt
           Ben Cramer                             Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt
           Aiasassas                                Aula Escola Europea (Spain)                            Montserrat Bastons Garcia
           Zane Pasha                               The Meadows School (NV)                             Tom Garvey
           Jared Stone                              The Meadows School (NV)                             Tom Garvey
           John Giesler                              Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Jonathan Milton                        The Linsly School (WV)                                   Nicoletta Villa-Sella
           Anna Ju                                     Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Madison Hesse                         Brookfield Academy (WI)                                Ruth Osier
           Colleen Carrington                    Rockbridge County High School (VA)            Patrick Bradley
           Will Portera                              Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt
           Arnab Das                                Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt
           C.J. Nkenchor                          Flint Hill School (VA)                                        Ken Andino
           Charlie Eason                           Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt
           Kiana Solis                               BASIS Tucson North (AZ)                               Samuel Brown
           Ryan Burns                               Summit Country Day School (OH)                    Larry Dean
           Kyle Koester                            Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt
           Neeraj Raja                              Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           James Moore                           Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           McKenna Alden                       Houston High School (TN)                               Abigail Simone
           Gregory Guo                            Memphis University School (TN)                      Marilyn Reinhardt

Latin Two Statistics:

            Total Number of Exams Submitted                   182
             Average Score                                                 12 / 41                                      
             Certificate of Commendation Average              24 / 41
             Book Award Average                                      28 / 41
             Cash Award Average                                       31 / 41

 

Intermediate Contest – Level Three

I. Cash Award Winners  (top 2%)

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            Michael Ambrosius                   Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)                      Sarah Ellery
             Brandon Lewis                        Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)                      Tom Cirillo
           Joseph Tarquine                       Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)                      Tom Cirillo
           Mayu Takeuchi                        Oconee County High School (GA)                    Leslie Rogers
           Josh Manuel                             Charlotte Latin School (NC)                             Karen McQuaid
           Harry Sage                               St. Stephen's Episcopal School (TX)                 John Rocklin
           Minjung Yu                              Oconee County High School (GA)                    Leslie Rogers

II. Book Award Winners  (top 4%)               

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            Vineet Gangireddy                    Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Loyd Templeton                       Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Seller
            Anand Saluja                            Brookfield Academy (WI)                                Ruth Osier
            Robert Hegler                           University School (OH)                                    Peter Millett
            Elisabeth Rabjohus                   The Old Stone School (VA)                             John Siman
            Victoria Ayres-Ibarra               BASIS Tuscson North (AZ)                             Samuel Brown
            Jacob Leung                             Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth

III. Certificates of Commendation  (top 20%)         

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            Vibhusha Kolli                         Brookfield Academy (WI)                                Ruth Osier
            Arthur Laffer                            Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)                      Tom Cirillo
            Tayja Sallie                              Lone Pine Classical School (CO)                      Karen Karppinen
            Cambell Rosener                      Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (AZ)           Jared Copeland
            Laura Scott Cary                      Charlotte Latin School (NC)                             Karen McQuaid
            Eleana Olson                            BASIS Tucson North (AZ)                               Samuel Brown
            Kevin Reidy                             Covington Latin School (KY)                           Kelly Kusch
            Victoria Toledo                        Brookfield Academy (WI)                                Ruth Osier
            Jacob Sloman                           Pace Academy (GA)                                        Elizabeth Kann
            Ty Williams                              Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
            Caroline McCain                      Rockbridge County High School (VA)               Patrick Bradley
            Calvin Lucido                           Flint Hill School (VA)                                         Ken Andino
            Varun Krishnaswamy                Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
            Jason Wu                                 North Gwinnett High School (GA)                    Jeremy Martin
            Paul Lee                                   Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)                      Sarah Ellery
            Catherine Clover                      Charlotte Latin School (NC)                             Karen McQuaid
            Sophia Stine                             BASIS Tucson North (AZ)                               Samuel Brown
            Mohammed Hyder                   Houston High School (TN)                               Abigail Simone
            Jacob Warmath                        Charlotte Latin School (NC)                             Karen McQuaid
            Sean Longbrake                       Covington Latin School (KY)                           Kelly Kusch
            David Feo                                St. John's School (TX)                                     Mindy Wolfrom
            Josefina Cuddeback                 Classical Cottage School (VA)                       Deanna Solomon
            Suhwan Lee                             North Gwinnett High School (GA)                    Jeremy Martin
            Eliana Foley                              BASIS Tucson North (AZ)                               Samuel Brown
            Vivian Avery                            Ravenscroft School (NC)                                 Jonathan Avery
            Erin Pugh                                  Ravenscroft School (NC)                                 Jonathan Avery
            Ty Fertel                                  University School (OH)                                    Peter Millett   
            Max Miller                               Greenhills School (MI)                                      Jeffrey Allen
            Cadence Fisher                        D'Evelyn Jr. / Sr. High School (CO)                  Pierre Habel
            Ethan Hurst                              Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
            Maheep Brar                            University School (OH)                                    Peter Millett
            Braedan Kelly                          Mountain View High School (GA)                    Jaime Claymore
            Ryan Lamp                               Dacula High School (GA)                                 Patrick Yaggy
            James Mohn                             St. Stephen's Episcopal School (TX)                 John Rocklin
            Philip Wunderlich                      Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
            Adam Kim                               Houston High School (TN)                               Abigail Simone
            Sebastian Van Der Weide         Flint Hill School (VA)                                        Ken Andino
            Jack Magner                            Flint Hill School (VA)                                         Ken Andino
            Thomas Drake                          Westminster Schools of Augusta (GA)            Randall Nicholls
            Ethan Lam                                Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
            Kaitlyn Catapano                      Mountain View High School (GA)                    Jaime Claymore
            Isabella Hay                             Marist School (GA)                                          Thomas Marier / A.W. Saunders
            Joshua Stueckle                        Central Magnet School (TN)                            Jason Nabors
            Miguel Beristain                        Central Magnet School (TN)                            Jason Nabors
            Olivia Roberts                          Marist School (GA)                                          Thomas Marier /  A.W. Saunders
           Jayson Wu                               Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
            Bridget Lynch                           TMI - The Episcopal School of Texas (TX)      Alleyne Rogers
            Bailey Keel                               Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
            Rachel Maxwell                        Rockbridge County High School (VA)              Patrick Bradley
            Balin Armstrong                        Flint Hill School (VA)                                        Ken Andino
            LeDajah Williams                     Dacula High School (GA)                                 Patrick Yaggy
            Jennifer Ramsay                        Dacula High School (GA)                                 Patrick Yaggy
            Luke Kobrin                             The Bolles School (FL)                                      Meredith Kendall
            Danielle Zhao                           Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
            Riley Rosener                           Scottsdale Preparatory Academy (AZ)            Jared Copeland
            Riley Pohlman                           Greenhills School (MI)                                     Jeffrey Allen
            James Blatchford                      Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers    

Latin Three Statistics:

            Total Number of Exams Submitted                   352
            Average Score                                                 18 / 41
            Certificate of Commendation Average              28 / 41
            Book Award Average                                      34 / 41
            Cash Award Average                                       37 / 41

Advanced Contest – Level Four

I. Cash Award Winners  (top 2%)

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            Jocelyn Robertson                    Classical Cottage School (VA)                       Deanna Solomon
            Joanna Boyland                        Lone Pine Classical School (CO)                    Karen Karppinen
            Margot Armbruster                   Brookfield Academy (WI)                                Ruth Osier
            Lillian Biscof                             The Linsly School (WV)                                   Nicoletta Villa-Sella
            Wendy Yao                              Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
            Celia Anderson                        The Meadows School (NV)                             Tom Garvey

II. Book Award Winners  (top 6%)               

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            Matteo Stocco                         Classical Cottage School (VA)                          Deanna Solomon
            Shini Raja                                 Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
            Michael Hu                               Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
            Arjun Guidroz                           Thomas Jefferson High School (VA)                 Patty Lister
            Simon Van Der Weide              Flint Hill School (VA)                                         Ken Andino
            Chang Yu                                 Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
            Olivia Zhang                             St. John's School (TX)                                      Mindy Wolfrom
            Rebecca Mays                         Thomas Jefferson High School (VA)                 Patty Lister
            Sophia Dort                              The Old Stone School (VA)                              John Siman
            Brian Lu                                   Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)                      Sarah Ellery
             Ashley Stonely                         Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Karan Shenoi                           Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth

III. Certificates of Commendation  (top 20%)                    

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            Sana Kamboj                           The Meadows School (NV)                             Tom Garvey
           Charlie Evans                           Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
           Davis DeFoor                           Summit Country Day School (OH)                   Larry Dean
           Joseph Delamerced                  Summit Country Day School (OH)                    Larry Dean
           Katherine Lager                        Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Daniel Marks                            Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Soham Sonthi                           Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Joshua Ocampo                        The Meadows School (NV)                             Tom Garvey
           Daniel Rhodes                          Classical Cottage School (VA)                        Deanna Solomon
           Matthew Wright                       Classical Cottage School (VA)                          Deanna Solomon
           Kyle Neary                              Marist School (GA)                                          Thomas Marier /  A.W. Saunders
           Emma Ellis                                The Lovett School (GA)                                   Ken Rau
           Soma Hannon                           The Linsly School (WV)                                   Nicoletta Villa-Sella
           Anna Miele                               The Lovett School (GA)                                   Ken Rau
           Harrison Dinsbeer                     The Bolles School (FL)                                  Meredith Kendall
           Connor Merritt                          University School (OH)                                    Karl Frerichs
           Jason Wang                              Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
           Malathi Reddy                          Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Lucas Kuan                              Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Simran Minhas                        Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Gautam Apte                            Shaker Heights High School (OH)                    Nora Murphy
           Jon Staffel                                Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
           Jacob Webb                             Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
           Matt Nelson                             Lone Pine Classical School (CO)                      Karen Karppinen
           Jason Suh                                 Shaker Heights High School (OH)                    Nora Murphy
           Michael Warden                       Summit Country Day School (OH)                    Larry Dean
           Brad Kerkhof                           Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
           Matthew Temple                      Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
           Jackson Howell                        Memphis University School (TN)                      Ryan Sellers
           Andrew Mayor                         University School (OH)                                    Karl Frerichs
           Alexander Brandt                     Durham Academy (NC)                                   Edith Keene
           Alan Li                                     D'Evelyn Jr. / Sr. High School (CO)                  Pierre Habel
           Brady Slinger                            Montgomery Bell Academy (TN)                      Sarah Ellery
           Josh Tyler                                 Memphis University School (TN)                      Trey Suddarth
           John Tarvin                               Covington Latin School (KY)                           Kelly Kusch
           Lily Zheng                                Charlotte Latin School (NC)                             Karen McQuaid
           David Rubin                             Greenhills School (MI)                                    Jeffrey Allen
           Charles Mayock-Bradley          Rockbridge County High School (VA)            Patrick Bradley
           Jocelyn Ting                             Shaker Heights High School (OH)                    Nora Murphy
           Bethany Lowenkamp                Shaker Heights High School (OH)                    Nora Murphy
           Allison Park                              North Gwinnett High School (GA)                    Jeremy Martin
           Henry Richter                           Rockbridge County High School (VA)             Patrick Bradley
           Joseph Warren Coleman          University School (OH)                                    Karl Frerichs
           Christopher He                         Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
          Zoe Boggs                                Durham Academy (NC)                                   Edith Keene    

Latin Four Statistics:

            Total Number of Exams Submitted                    295          
             Average Score                                                 16 / 43
           Certificate of Commendation Average              28 / 43
           Book Award Average                                       36 / 43
           Cash Award Average                                       40 / 43

Advanced Contest – Level Five

I. Cash Award Winners  (top 3%)

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            *Aspen Bombardo                   Trinity Preparatory School (FL)                        Kyle McGimsey
           Sam Katz                                 Shaker Heights High School (OH)                    Nora Murphy
           Elijah Martincek                       North Gwinnett High School (GA)                    Jeremy Martin
           Mitchell Arnold                        Flint Hill School (VA)                                        Ken Andino

            * perfect score!

II. Book Award Winners  (top 8%)   

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            Lily Gray                                  Lone Pine Classical School (CO)                      Karen Karppinen        
            Josh Eiland                               The Lovett School (GA)                                   Ken Rau
           Bryan Wu                                 Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Lucy Wang                               Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Adithya Suresh                        Charlotte Latin School (NC)                             Lawrence Wall
           Malcolm Reynolds                    St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School (VA)          Ian Hochberg
           Allen Zhang                              Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Kristin Myers                           Thomas Jefferson High School (VA)                 Patty Lister           

III. Certificates of Commendation  (top 20%)

            Student                         School                                                              Teacher
            Akshay Balaji                           Thomas Jefferson High School (VA)                 Patty Lister
           Hailey   McDonnell                   Flint Hill School (VA)                                         Ken Andino
           Brooks Eikner                          Memphis University School (TN)                      Trey Suddarth
           Noah Harris                             Oak Hall School (FL)                                        Generosa Sangco-Jackson
           Sanjeevani Bhavsar                   Thomas Jefferson High School (VA)              Patty Lister
           Nathan Wu                               Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Jason Tan                                 Brookfield Academy (WI)                                Ruth Osier
           Landon Rhodes                        Classical Cottage School (VA)                        Deanna Solomon
           Anand  Prabhu                         The Lovett School (GA)                                   Ken Rau
           Eric Liu                                    Thomas Jefferson High School (VA)                 Patty Lister
           Margaret Lee                           Rockbridge County High School (VA)               Patrick Bradley
          James Wilusz                           St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School (VA)          Ian Hochberg
           Jane Matthews                         The Lovett School (GA)                                   Ken Rau
           Kevin Zhang                             Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Noah McThenia                       Oak Hall School (FL)                                        Generosa Sangco-Jackson
           Ally Koh                                   Walton High School (GA)                                  Alan Farnsworth
           Ram Gollapudy                        Brookfield Academy (WI)                                 Ruth Osier    
           Dylan Kim                                Walton High School (GA)                                 Alan Farnsworth
           Rahul Mehra                            Memphis University School (TN)                      Trey Suddarth
           Fiachra Rottinghaus                  Lander Catholic High School (WY)                  Patrick Owens

Latin Five Statistics:

            Total Number of Exams Submitted                    156
           Average Score for all Latin Five Papers           18 / 43
           Certificate of Commendation Average             31 / 43
           Book Award Average                                      38 / 43          
           Cash Award Average                                      42 / 43