• Watch your mail box for the fall issue of the CAMWS Newsletter

Semple, Grant, & Benario Previous Recipients

2016-2017 winners

  • Semple Award: Molly Harris (University of Wisconsin-Madison) to attend the Summer School at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Michael Tae Woo (University of Kansas) to attend the Summer School at the American Academy in Rome
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award:
    Andrew Carroll (Regis Jesuit High School, Denver, CO) to attend Skills in Archaeology: AAR/Gabii Summer Program in Digital Documentation of Archaeological Collections Sarah Hilker (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) to attend the British School at Athens: Postgraduate Course in Linear B & Mycenean Greek. 

2016 winners

  • Semple Award: Richard Zaleski (University of Chicago in Chicago, Illinois) to attend the Summer School at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Tara Ligon (Walnut Hills High School in Cincinnati, Ohio) to attend the Summer School at the American Academy in Rome
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: April Spratley (Smithfield High School in Smithfield, Virginia) to attend the Symposium Cumaeum.

2015 winners

  • Semple Award: Cynthia Swanson  Lauren S. Rogers (Frederica Academy in Simons Island, Georgia) to attend the Summer School at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
  • Mary A. Grant AwardJohn McCluskey (Fenwick High Schook in Chicago, Illinois) to attend the Summer School at the American Academy in Rome
  • Janice and Herbert Benario AwardStacy Kenkeremath (Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, Virginia to attend the Vergilian Society Tour entitled "Tunisia: Journey to a Magical Land"

2014 winners

  • Semple Award: Lauren S. Rogers (Salem Academy, North Carolina) to attend the Summer School at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Rachael Cullick (University of Minnesota) to attend the Summer School at the American Academy in Rome
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Zachary Woolfolk (Indiana University) to participate in the Vergilian Society's "Greeks and Romans in Town and Country" in Campania, Italy.

2013 winners

  • Semple Award: Ryan Horne, (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) to attend the Summer School at the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Robert Dudley, (Duke University) to attend American Academy in Rome
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award:
    Veronica-Gaia Ikeshoji-Orlati (University of Virginia) - American Academy in Rome’s summer program in Roman pottery

    Jody Bergman (Scecina Memorial High School, Indianapolis, Indiana) - Vergilian Society’s "Gods, Myths and Sanctuaries of Asia Minor" in Turkey

2012 winners

  • Semple Award: Marcaline Boyd (Florida State University), to attend ASCSA Summer Program
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Amy Lather (University of Texas at Austin), to attend AAR Summer Program
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Rosina Khan (Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School, Indianapolis, IN), for the Vergilian Society’s Tour to Roman Jordan

2011 winners

  • Semple Award: Robert Hedrick (Florida State University), to attend ASCSA Summer Program
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Kenneth Draper (University of Indiana), to attend AAR Summer Program
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Shannon Walker (Trinity Academy, Raleigh, NC), for Father Foster’s Aestiva Miluauchiae Latinitas program in Milwaukee, WI

2010 winners

  • Semple Award: Ted Gellar-Goad (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), to attend ASCSA Summer Program
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Kristina Neumann (University of Cincinnati), to attend AAR Summer Program
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Mary Jo Behrensmeyer (Mount Vernon High School, Mount Vernon, OH), for the Vergilian Society's "Alexander the Great from Troy to Gordion/Issus" program

2009 winners

  • Semple Award: Sailakshmi Ramgopal, University of Chicago, to attend ASCSA Summer Program
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Melanie J. Racette-Campbell, University of Toronto, to attend AAR Summer Program
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Lucinda Jaffe, University of Arizona, to attend AAR Summer Program

2008 winners

  • Semple Award: Derek Smith (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) to attend ASCSA Summer Program
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Christopher D. Bravo (University of Arizona) to attend AAR Summer Program
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Charlou Koenig (University of Iowa) to attend Aestiva Romae Latinitas

2007 winners

  • Semple Award: Suzanne Lye (University of California at Los Angeles) to attend ASCSA Summer Program
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Ted Gellar (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) to attend AAR Summer Program
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Sarah Bond (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) for an internship at the Epigraphische Datenbank in Heidelberg

2006 winners

  • Semple Award: Eric A. Cox (graduate student, U. of Wisconsin) to attend ASCSA
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Laura A. Ward (graduate student, Duke University) to attend AAR
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Ann R. Maclean (teacher, Briar Woods High School) for Schoolteacher Fellowship at St. Andrews University, Scotland

2005 winners

  • Semple Award: Kristian L. Lorenzo (University of Wisconsin, Madison) to attend ASCSA
  • Mary A. Grant Award: None
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Clayton T. (Cory) Elliott (University of Vermont) to attend Aestiva Romae Latinitatis

2004 winners

  • Semple Award: Molly Magnolia Pryzwansky (graduate student, Duke University) to attend ASCSA
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Ian N. Hochberg (upper school Latin teacher, St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School, Alexandria, Virginia) to attend AAR
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Jeremy S. Huff (graduate student, University of Minnesota) to attend AA

2003 winners

  • Semple Award: Sonia Isaacs
  • Mary A. Grant Award: Mary McHugh
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Alice Yoder 

2002  Winners

  • Semple Award: Michael Baumann
  • Mary A. Grant: Rebecca Edwards
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Susan Belmonte

2001 Winners

  • Semple Award: Gail Cecelia Patton Polk
  • Mary A. Grant: Gillion McIntosh
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Elizabeth S. Olsen

2000 Winners

  • Semple Award: Arti Mehta
  • Mary A. Grant: Michael J. Powers
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Michael P. Fronda

1999 Winners

  • Semple Award: Neil A. Coffee
  • Mary A. Grant: Karen F.B. Wang
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award:Eric Dugdale and Noelle Kirsten Zeiner

1998 Winners

  • Semple Award: Elizabeth Gildrie Kam
  • Mary A. Grant: Jane Van Landschoot Woods
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: Betsy Dawson

1997 Winners

  • Semple Award: Laura A. Delossier
  • Mary A. Grant: Thomas Lijat
  • Janice and Herbert Benario Award: None

Recipients of the travel awards  for the period 1947-1988 are listed on pp. 140-141 of Benario's history (https://camws.org/about/files/CAMWSHistoryFirst80years.pdf). For 1989-1995, see CJ 91 (1995-96) 309-17 (https://camws.org/about/files/CAMWS9thDecade.pdf).