Manson A. Stewart Travel Awards Previous Recipients

Previous Recipients Of  Manson Stewart Travel Awards

To Attend CAMWS 2019:

  • Alexander Claman (Texas Tech University)
  • Rebecca Deitsch (Harvard University, MA)
  • Evan Dutmer (Culver Academies, IN)
  • Tal Ish-Shalom (Columbia University, NY)
  • Anthony Parenti (University of Kentucky)
  • Sergio Paschalis (Harvard University, MA)
  • Brett Stine (Texas Tech University)
  • Nancy VanderVeer (Blessed Trinity Catholic High School, Roswell, GA)
  • Melissa Velpel (Texas Tech University)

to Attend CAMWS-SS 2018:

  • Milena Anfosso (University of California, Los Angeles/Sorbonne Université)
  • Aaron Beek (University of Memphis, TN)
  • Ginny Lindzey (Dripping Springs High School, TX) 
  • Nikolaus Overtoom (University of New Mexico)
  • Melanie Racette-Campbell (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
  • Nicholas Rockwell (Denver Center for International Studies, CO) 
  • Darah vann Orr (University of Houston, TX)

Photo of Recipients

To Attend CAMWS 2018:

  • Timothy Brannelly (Longview High School, TX)
  • Nicholas Cross (Queens College, City University of New York)
  • Samuel Hahn (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Samuel L. Kindick (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Amy Leonard (Grady High School, Atlanta, GA)
  • Matthew Moore (Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, MD)
  • Eryn Pritchett (University of Notre Dame, IN)
  • Spencer Kyle Smith (Fort Worth Country Day School, TX)

Photo of Recipients

To Attend CAMWS 2017:

  • Lauren Brooks (BASIS, Scottsdale, AZ) 
  • Samuel Hahn (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Jennifer Kindick (Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO)
  • Mary E. Smith (Oldfields School, Sparks Glencoe, MD)
  • Sarah Christine Teets (University of Virginia) 
  • Alexis Whalen (Sharon High School, MA) 
  • Melanie Zelikovsky (Immaculate Heart High School, Oro Valley, AZ) 

Photo of Recipients

To Attend CAMWS-SS 2016:

  • Shaina Anderson (University of Florida)
  • Chris Dobbs (University of Missouri)
  • Mary Hamil Gilbert (University of Virginia)
  • Mark Joseph Hogan (Boston College, MA)
  • Kristine Mallinson (Texas Tech University)
  • Maria Marable (Meigs Academic Magnet School, Nashville, TN)
  • Stephen B. Ogumah (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
  • Crystal Rosenthal (The Episcopal School of Dallas, TX)
  • Brett Stine (Texas Tech University)

To Attend CAMWS 2016:

  • Brian Carlson (Fort Worth Country Day School, TX)
  • Jared Copeland (Scottsdale Preparatory Academy, AZ)
  • Rachel Fernandez (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Florencia Floxley (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Kevin Jefferson (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Allannah Karas (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
  • Stephanie Krause (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Sherri Madden (The Master’s Academy, Charlotte, NC)
  • Alisandra Migliara (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
  • Brian Mumper (Rutgers University, NJ) 

To Attend CAMWS 2015:

  • Andrew Carroll (Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, CO)
  • Giustina Monti (Florida State University)
  • Brian Mumper (Rutgers University, NJ)
  • Lindsay Pappas (Indiana University)
  • Daniel Poochigian (Camelot Academy of Arts, Science and Technology, Orange, CA)
  • Wesley Joseph Wood (Miami University, OH)

To Attend CAMWS-SS 2014:

  • Laura K Hatmaker (McLean School, Potomac, MD)
  • Emily Master (Princeton University, NJ)
  • Laura Brooke Rich (University of Texas at Austin)

To Attend CAMWS 2014:

  • Gena Goodman (University of Colorado Boulder)
  • Dannu Hutwohl (University of New Mexico)
  • Clinton Kinkade (Estancia Valley Classical Academy, NM)
  • Amy Leonard (Dacula High School, GA)
  • Giustina Monti (Florida State University)
  • Cathleen M. O'Shea (Hendrickson High School, TX)
  • Patrick Owens (Wyoming Catholic College)
  • Susan Thornton Rasmussen (Paideia High School, Valley, WA)

To Attend CAMWS 2013:

  • Jacqueline DiBiaisie (University of Texas, Austin, TX)
  • Hong Yoong (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM)
  • Bryan Carlson (Fort Worth Country Day, Fort Worth, TX)
  • Ginny Lindzey (Dripping Spring High School, Austin, TX)

To Attend CAMWS-SS 2012:

  • Jaime Claymore (Mountain View High School, Lawrenceville, GA)
  • Emily Marillier (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Marsha McCoy (Southern Methodist University, TX)
  • Gaius Stern (University of California, Berkeley)

To Attend CAMWS 2012:

  • Bryan Carlson (Fort Worth Country Day School, Fort Worth, TX)
  • Generosa Sangco-Jackson (Oak Hall School, Gainesville, FL)

To Attend CAMWS 2011:

  • John T. Young (Marshall University, WV)
  • Patrick J. Bradley (Rockbridge County High School, Lexington, VA)
  • Daniel W. Leon (University of Virginia)
  • Micah Everson (Murrah High School, Jackson, MS)
  • Kelly E. Shannon (Corpus Christi College, Oxford, UK)
  • Amy K. Leonard (formerly Grady High School, Atlanta, GA)
  • Marsha B. McCoy (Southern Methodist University, TX)
  • Catherine W. Wickham (Deer Path Middle School, Lake Forest, IL)

To Attend CAMWS-SS 2010:

  • John Young (Marshall University, WV)
  • Patrick J. Bradley (Rockbridge County High School, Lexington, VA)
  • Daniel W. Leon (University of Virginia)

To Attend CAMWS 2010:

  • Julie E. Smith-Condor (Collins Hill High School, Suwanee, GA)
  • Ginny T. Lindzey (Dripping Springs High School)
  • Mark R. Miner (Independent Poet)
  • Jennifer S. Starkey (University of Colorado Boulder)

To Attend CAMWS 2009:

  • Karen L. Acton (graduate student, University of Michigan)
  • Keely K. Lake (Wayland Academy, Beaver Dam, WI)
  • Mark R. Miner (Boston, MA)
  • Nicoletta Villa-Sella (The Linsly School, Wheeling, WV)

To Attend CAMWS-SS 2008:

  • Heather C. Kelly (Pima College, Leichhardt, Australia)
  • Ginny T. Lindzey (Dripping Springs High School, TX)
  • Sherri G. Madden (The Master’s Academy, Charlotte, NC)

To Attend CAMWS 2008:

  • Gregory T. Johnston (graduate student, University of Georgia)

 To Attend CAMWS 2007:

  • Mary Jo Behrensmeyer (Mt. Vernon High School, OH)

To Attend CAMWS-SS 2006:

  • Diane Tomayko (Brentwood High School, TN) 

To Attend CAMWS 2006:

  • Kathleen S. Collins (City University of New York)
  • Jennifer L. Ice (Woods Middle School, University City, MO)
  • Sherri G. Madden (The Master’s Academy, Charlotte, NC)
  • Jeremy M. Walker (Crown Point High School, IN)

To Attend CAMWS 2005:

  • No recipients

To Attend CAMWS 2004:

  • Larry Martin (Sherman, TX)
  • Sarah H. Wright (Greensboro, NC)