Virtual CAMWS 2020: Program

Virtual CAMWS Annual Meeting
May 26-30, 2020

Virtual CAMWS 2020 at a Glance is available here: https://camws.org/virtualcamws2020glance.

FOR ANY TECH/ACCESS ISSUES PLEASE CONTACT CAMWSTECH@GMAIL.COM.

*indicates a prerecorded presentation

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 1 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section A: Latin Satire

Robert T. White (Beaumont School), presider

  1. Rem patris oblimare: The Humorous Economy of Horace Satires 1.2.61-2 Kevin Muse (University of Milwaukee-Milwaukee)
  2. A Recipe for Disaster: Horace, Satires 2.4 and 2.8 Sergio Yona (University of Missouri)*
  3. Adultery and Roman Identity in Horace's Satires Kelly Powers (Florida State University)*
  4. Juvenal's Odysseus: The "Correct" Way to Satirize Stoics Maurice Gonzales (Texas Tech University)
  5. Speech Still Kills: Echoes of Juvenal's Satire 1 in Satire 10 David H. J. Larmour (Texas Tech University)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 1
(10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section B: Greek Epic 1

Ruth Scodel (University of Michigan), presider

  1. Wether or Not: Gender and Ovines in the Cyclops' Cave David H. Sick (Rhodes College)
  2. Penelope's Love Peter M. Dodington (Independent Scholar)
  3. Homer on the Tragic Paradox Christopher King (University of Kansas)
  4. The Uses of Ethnos in Homer Mary Jean E. McNamara (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 1
(10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section C: Archaeology and Art History 1

Susann Lusnia (Tulane University), presider

  1. Extracting Divine Favor by Interring the Dead: The Placement of Etruscan Necropoleis and Their Role within Sacred Landscapes Christina L. Monroe (William & Mary)
  2. A Cosmopolitan Building Program: The Evidence of Brick Stamps at Gabii Christina Cha (Florida State University)
  3. The Patron, the Brick Baker, and the Lead Pipe Maker: Women in the Bath Construction Industry of Central Italy Allison E. Smith (Florida State University)
  4. The Crisis of the Third Century as seen through the Planning and Energetics of the Aurelian Wall Luke Munson (University of Arizona)


TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020    
Session 1 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section D: Panel 

            Being a Classicist in the Digital World: Public Scholarship in the Age of Twitter
Sponsored by the Graduate Student Issues Committee
E.L. Meszaros (Brown University), organizer and presider

  1. Digital Tools for Active and Engaged Scholarship Stephanie Wong (Brown University)
  2. The Ancient Geeko-Roman: Visual Social Media for Learning, Pedagogy, and Community-Building Aneirin Pendragon (Villanova University)*
  3. Public Scholarship: Platforms and Promotion Aven McMaster (Thorneloe University)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020    
Session 1 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section E: Round-Table Discussion            

The Interdisciplinary Latin Classroom
Brent Cavedo (The Westminster Schools), organizer and co-moderator
Jordan Dopp (University of Georgia), co-moderator

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 2 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Latin Poetry 1

Drew Lasater (Mountain Brook High School), presider

  1. Leviter deducens fila: Catullus's aesthetic terminology Flora S. Iff-Noël (University of Florida)
  2. Catullus, Caesar, and the Foundations of Roman Ideology Ellen Greene (University of Oklahoma)
  3. A Reappraisal of Catullus 2 and 3 Ashley K. Weed (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  4. Wealth, Women, and Whores: The Interaction between Money and Women in Catullus Rebekah D. Fisher (University of Notre Dame)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 2 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Greek Prose 1

J. Andrew Foster (Fordham University), presider

  1. Portraits of Metics: Rhetorical Representations of Metics in Athenian Forensic Oratory Ifigeneia Giannadaki (University of Florida)
  2. Xenophon's Funeral Oration Mitchell H. Parks (Knox College)
  3. Bee-Poets and Bee-Philosophers: Plutarch on the Pleasures of Rhetoric Rebecca Moorman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  4. Imperial Ecphrasis in Galen's Protrepticus Jonathan Reeder (Florida State University)
  5. Creative Ways to Praise Gods: Marriage in Menander Rhetor's Epithalamium Marissa Sarver (University of Iowa)*

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 2 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Archaeology and Art History 2

Liane Houghtalin (University of Mary Washington), presider

  1. An Early Female Reader at Home: New Evidence from a Red-Figure Krater Niall W. Slater (Emory University)
  2. (Wo)Man in the Mirror: : Reexamining the Gender of Etruscan Mirror Users Within their Tomb Contexts Jennifer Weigel (Florida State University)*    
  3. Finding Empathy for Phaedra in Roman Wall Paintings Abigail D. Lunsford (Independent Scholar)*
  4. Recent Research on First and Second Style Wall Painting at Cosa Nora K. Donoghue (Florida State University)*
  5. "Euoi Saboi!": A New Look at the Cosa 'Snake-Vessels' Kayla C. Olson (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)*

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2
Session 2 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Panel

Numismatics and Narratives: How a Classicist Can Read Coins
Nicholas Cross (Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy), co-organizer
Nicholas Wagner (Cornell College), co-organizer
Stephen R. Todd (Samford University), presider

  1. Ionian Silver Coinage and the Ionian Confederacy Nicholas Cross (Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy)
  2. Coinage and Literature: Two Complementary Approaches to Archaic Roman Civilization Lucia Carbone (American Numismatic Society)
  3. From Octavian to Augustus: Numismatics and Augustan Propaganda Alicia Matz (Boston University)
  4. To Crown and Not to Crown: Trajanic Representations of Roman-Eastern Relations Timothy Clark (University of Chicago)
  5. Return to Rome: The Numismatic Fight between Maxentius and Constantine Nicholas Wagner (Cornell College)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 2 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Round-Table Discussion

Tailgating with the Classics: Creating Annual Events to Increase Campus Visibility and Diverse Community Relationships 
Donna L. Clevinger (Mississippi State University), organizer and moderator

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
2:15-2:30 p.m. CDT
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers  Lumina Interactive Learning Platform Demo

 


TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 3 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Latin Poetry 2

Julia Dyson Hejduk (Baylor University), presider

  1. Of Dormice and Men: Women's Party Games at Ars Amatoria 3.749-69  E. Del Chrol (Marshall University)
  2. Cydippe Defixa: a Magical Reading of Heroides 21 Grace Funsten (University of Washington)
  3. Magnus, Maior, Maximus: Degrees of Greatness on the Ides of January in Ovid's Fasti Timothy Brannelly (University of Virginia)
  4. Male Belligerence and Female Pacificism: Homer's and Euripides' Trojan Women and Ovid's Sabine Women (Fast. 3.167-234) Sergios Paschalis (Harvard University)
  5. The IMPetuous Sea: Storm and Sea Imagery in Ovid's Tristia 1.2 and Pliny's Epistulae 2.17 Victoria Hodges (Rutgers University)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 3 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Greek Drama 1

John Gibert (University of Colorado Boulder), presider

  1. A Herodotean Moment in Euripides' Medea Adriana Brook (Lawrence University)
  2. Hippolytus: A Tragedy of Human Amechania Cecilia Cozzi (University of Cincinnati)
  3. Falling on Deaf Ears: The Traumatic Loss of Language in Euripides' Hecuba Julia Paré (University of Arizona)
  4. Reciprocity in Hades: The Appearance of Theseus on Stage in Euripides’ Heracles Olga Faccani (University of California Santa Barbara)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 3 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Greek History

Andrew Burrow (Samford University), presider

  1. Thematic Emptiness and Atemporality in Herodotus Book 4 Michael R. Matthews (University of California Los Angeles)
  2. Why Did Athenians Trust Demagogues? The Power of Being Pithanotatos Robert H. Simmons (Monmouth College)
  3. The Traffic in Φιλανθρωπία: Elite Voluntarism and Administrative Oversight in Demosthenes' Against Leptines J. Andrew Foster (Fordham University)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 3 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Ancient Religion 1

Jason Osborne (University of South Carolina), presider

  1. The Dirt on Hector: Homicide Pollution in the Iliad Mark F. McClay (University of Miami)
  2. μεγίστην δόξαν ἔχοντες ἐν ἀστρολογίᾳ: Chaldaean Astronomy in Greek Authors E. L. Meszaros (Brown University)*
  3. Trick or Treat? Daimones in the Writings of Justin Martyr and Plutarch Jordan A. Swanson (University of Arizona)
  4. Manichaeism and Lurianic Kabbalah: An Unlikely Pair Michelle Yancich (University of Georgia)

 

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 3 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Panel

Medicine and Literature in the Classical World
Elizabeth T. Neely (The Ohio State University), organizer
Julia Nelson-Hawkins (The Ohio State University), presider

  1. Love/Sick: Medicalized Love in Apollonius’ Argonautica Yelena Erez (The Ohio State University)
  2. Physiology of Grief in Ovid’s Metamorphoses Elizabeth Neely (The Ohio State University)
  3. Pelvic Pain and the Rabid Womb in Ancient Gynecology and Narrative Medicine Margaret Day Elsner (The University of the South)*
  4. Melancholy: The Social Construction of a Disease Luca Vocaturo (The Ohio State University)
  5. Epidemiology Through Poetry: Fracastoro’s Pestilential Avianocide Katrina Vaananen (Independent Scholar)
  6. Serenity Has Symptoms Too: Lucretian Physiology of Pleasure Kelsie Powell (The Ohio State University)

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 4 (4:45-6:45 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Presidential Workshop

Salvete, Spectatores! Student Productions of Plautus
Christopher Bungard (Butler University), organizer and presenter
Anne H. Groton (St. Olaf College), presider
Brent Cavedo (The Westminster Schools), presenter
Martin Shedd (Hendrix College), presenter

TUESDAY, MAY 26, 2020
Session 4 (4:45-6:45 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Meeting

Organizational Meeting for Contingent Faculty
Timothy Heckenlively (Baylor University), organizer

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 5 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section A: Theocritus, Vergil, and Lucretius   

Ward W. Briggs (University of South Carolina), presider

  1. Ekphrasis and the Ontological Problem of Pastoral Yukai Li (Carleton University)
  2. Magic and Catharsis in Theocritus' Idyll 2 and Vergil's Aeneid 4 Matthew W. Sherry (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  3. Trans-(En)gendering Aeneas' Shield: Male-Female Chiasmus through Narrative, Intertext, and Ekphrasis in Aeneid 8 Nandini B. Pandey (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  4. Similes Versus Analogies in Lucretius John Ziolkowski (George Washington University)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 5 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section B: Greek Drama 2  

Timothy Wutrich (Case Western Reserve University), presider

  1. Reading Fifth-Century Athenian Drama Democratically Peter Burian (Duke University)
  2. Book-rolls on the Bema: Aristophanes' Birds and the Papyrology of the Athenian Assembly. John P. Aldrup-MacDonald (Duke University)*
  3. Pherecrates and the Women of Lysistrata Amy S. Lewis (University of Pennsylvania)
  4. Scapegoat Ritual and Aristophanes' Wealth Brian V. Credo (University of Pennsylvania)
  5. Female Guardianship in New Comedy: Critiquing Patriarchal Households Hannah Sorscher (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 5 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section C: Reception Studies 1         

Yasuko Taoka (Wayne State College), presider

  1. The Wrath of Achilles and the Trial of Ganelon: The Epic Tradition in the Song of  Roland Emily Youree (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)*
  2. "Never bury my bones apart from yours." Iliad Reception in Xena: Warrior Princess Sarah B. Breitenfeld (University of Washington)
  3. From the Odyssey to Itaca per sempre to Ithaca Forever Thomas J. Sienkewicz (Monmouth College)
  4. The Reception of Cato Uticensis and the Confederate Lost Cause William J. Wasta Werner (University of Richmond)*

           

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 5 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section D: Workshop

Lupercal: A Latin Reading Group for Women and Non-Binary Latinists
Emma Vanderpool (Trickum Middle School), moderator

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 5 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section E: Round-Table Discussion

Assessment in Classics Programs
Nadejda Williams (University of West Georgia), organizer and moderator

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

           WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 6 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Tacitus

Timothy Howe (St. Olaf College), presider

  1. The Use of Caesar in the First Triad of Tacitus' Annales  David G. Welch (University of Texas at Austin)
  2. Tacitus, Tiberius, and Statues of the Augustus: Language of Statues and Questions about Cult Claire McGraw (Monmouth College)
  3. Apt Pupil: The Magian Miseducation of Nero Trevor S. Luke (Florida State University)
  4. Cupido incessit: Religion at the Borders of Empire (Tac. Hist. 2.2-3, Ann1.61‑62 Philip Waddell (University of Arizona)
  5. Tyranny and Tragedy in Vespasian's Healing Miracles: Tacitus' Histories 4.81.1 Holly Haynes (The College of New Jersey)
  6. I'm Not There: Cato the Younger in the Writings of Tacitus Thomas E. Strunk (Xavier University)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 6 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Greek Drama 3

Jennifer Starkey (San Diego State University), presider

  1. Politics in the Ajax Michael Shaw (University of Kansas)
  2. A Convergence of Character: Ajax as Themistocles (and vice versa) in the Greek Imagination Gregory Jones (Independent Scholar)
  3. Unspeakable and Unspoken Things: Silences, Incest, Tyranny and Innocence in Oedipus Tyrannus Sophie Mills (University of North Carolina at Asheville)
  4. Aristotle on Karkinos' Amphiaraus: The Uncanny Feedback Loop of Action Katherine Kretler (Stanford University)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 6 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Ancient Philosophy 1

Clifford Robinson (University of the Sciences), presider

  1. Three Empedoclean Compounds and Empedocles' Evergreen Authority Leon Wash (University of Chicago)
  2. Aristotle on Trusting the Teacher David Crane (Grand Valley State University)
  3. The Alleged Fallacy in Nicomachean Ethics I.2 Takashi Oki (Nagoya University)
  4. Bergson's Quid Aristoteles de loco Senserit: An English Translation and Commentary Cameron Bassiri (American University) and Garrett Dome (Tufts University)
  5. The Placement of Proposition 1.4 within Euclid's Elements Keyne Cheshire (Davidson College)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 6 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Classical Studies 1

Emma Vanderpool (Trickum Middle School), presider

  1. Puppeteering Philosophers: Reexamining the Cave Allegory in Plato's Republic through Modern Advertising Laura S. Santander (New York University)
  2. Rethinking How We Discuss the Ancient Interpretive Practice of Allegory: Aligning Current Conversations with Ancient Practices Andrew Burrow (Samford University)
  3. Truth and Moral Critique in Arrian's Anabasis Nathan M. Kish (Tulane University)
  4. The Out-of-the-Way Novels of Petronius and Lewis Carroll Victoria R.  Burmeister (Boston University)
  5. Light and Fire in Apuleius and Lewis' Retellings of Cupid and Psyche Claire Davis (University of Arizona)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 6 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Round-Table Discussion

The Challenges and Opportunities of Diversity for Classics and Latin in K-12 Schools
Sponsored by the Committee on Diversity and Inclusion
Theodore A. Tarkow (University of Missouri), organizer and co-moderator
Dennis Dickerson (Christian Brothers High School), co-moderator
Arti Mehta (Howard University), co-moderator

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
2:15-2:30 p.m. CDT
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers  Lumina Interactive Learning Platform Demo

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 7 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Latin Oratory and Rhetoric

Christopher Craig (University of Tennessee), presider

  1. Cato as Exemplary Historian in Against Verres Eva Carrara (Florida State University)*
  2. Pro Balbo, viro forti Kenneth Elliott (University of Iowa)
  3. Publius Clodius Biaiothanatos: Cicero's Oratorical Necromancy in Pro Milone 79 Kirby Schoephoerster (Washington University in St. Louis)
  4. Senex in scholas: Twisting a Ciceronian Scenario in Seneca's Controversiae  Molly Pasco-Pranger (University of Mississippi)
  5. What Quintilian Wants Plato to Want: A Reading of the Gorgias in Institutio 2.15  Mary Rosalie Stoner (University of Chicago)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 7 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Greek Poetry 1  

Stephen A. Sansom (Cornell University), presider

  1. Panhellenic Publicity in Epinician Poetry Sinja Küppers (Duke University)
  2. Name Replacement as a Stylistic Device in Pindar's Epinician Odes Marko Vitas (Brown University)
  3. Medea's Platonic "Soul in the Clouds" (Arg. 3.1150-54) Andrew C. Ficklin (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  4. Medea as Internal Poet in Apollonius' Argonautica 3 & 4 Caolán Mac An Aircinn (University of Texas at Austin)
  5. Two Tripods and the Colonization Narrative in Apollonius of Rhodes Stephen Ogumah (The Graduate Center City University of New York)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 7 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Reception Studies 2

Nandini Pandey (University of Wisconsin-Madison), presider

  1. The Fires of Promethean Meta-Reception in the Comics of Alan Moore David Delbar (University of Chicago)
  2. The Stage as a “Justice” Space: Re-visiting the Case of Medea in Peter McGarry's Medea (2002). Anastasia Pantazopoulou (University of Florida)
  3. "Let's Call Her Cleopatra, Cleopatra" Jordan C. Johansen (University of Chicago)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 7 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Ancient Philosophy 2  

Brian M. Duvick (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs), presider

  1. The Liturgical Rehabilitation of the Body and Poetry in Plato's TimaeusIon, and Republic Caleb M. Speakman (University of Arizona)*
  2. (Mis)quoting Euripides: Playing the Language Game with Proverbs in Plato's Republic and Gorgias John R. Tennant (Stanford University)
  3. Astronomical Instrumentation and Sociopolitical Philosophy in the De re publica and De natura deorum of Cicero Maria Americo (Saint Peter's University)
  4. Graceful Giving: The Role of the Female in Seneca's De Beneficiis  Helen W. Ruger (Columbia University)

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 7 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Round-Table Discussion            

Preparing Your Students for Life after Classics
            Robin E. McGill (Alabama Commission on Higher Education), organizer and moderator

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2020
Session 8 (4:45-6:45 p.m. CDT)
Table-Reading

Table-Reading of Sophocles’ Trachiniae
Sponsored by the Greek, Roman, and Classical Tradition Drama Working Group
Amy R. Cohen (Randolph College), organizer

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 9 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section A: Latin Poetry 3

Samuel J. Huskey (University of Oklahoma), presider

  1. The Performative Rhetoric of Horace Tiffany D. Nguyen (Trinity University)
  2. Reevaluating a Sophoclean Source in a Propertian Death Pact Chandler Kendall (Brigham Young University)
  3. Saga Poetica: Tibullus and the Metapoetics of Magic Michael Main (University of Arizona)
  4. Martial's Allusive Clay Tableware in Epigrams 8.6 and 14.108 Emma Brobeck (University of Washington)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 9 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section B: Greek Poetry 2

Lauri Reitzammer (University of Colorado Boulder), presider

  1. Sun, Moon, and Cucumbers? The Eternal and the Ephemeral in Praxilla's Hymn to Adonis Celsiana Warwick (University of Iowa)
  2. Callimachus' Hymn 1 to Ptolemy Naomi Kaloudis (McGill University)
  3. Washed in the Water: Dating Callimachus' Lock of Berenice Austin A. Hattori (University of Cincinnati)
  4. Something Funny in the Midst of Acheron: Callimachus on the Soul in Iambus 1 Ekaterina But (The Ohio State University)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 9 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section C: Ancient Religion 2

Vassiliki Panoussi (William & Mary), presider

  1. A Goddess for Runaway Slaves? Feronia and Her Worshippers Gaia Gianni (Brown University)
  2. Pollution, Appeasement, and Ritual Murder: The Punishment of Unchaste Vestal Virgins Lauren W. Brown (University of New Mexico)
  3. Beyond Perception: A New Taxonomy for Invisibility Narratives Richard Phillips (Virginia Tech)
  4. Alms, the Elm, and the Grapevine in Caesarius' Sermo 27 Keturah J. Kiehl (Catholic University of America)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 9 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section D: Panel

            Quilting Homer: Reading, Translating, and Remaking the Homerocentones of a Christian Bishop a Roman Empress, and a Pagan Philosopher, among Others
Brian M. Duvick (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs), organizer
Timothy Heckenlively (Baylor University), presider    

  1. Translating Deliverance: Heroes and Believers, Trials and Miracles of the Homerocentones Brian M. Duvick (University of Colorado Colorado Springs)
  2. Eudocia: Homeric Centonist and Christian Theologian Karl Olav Sandnes (MF Norwegian School of Theology, Religion and Society, Oslo)
  3. Eudocia and Augustine: Woman Problems? Reflections on Eve, the Theotokos, and Redemption Erik Hanson (University of Colorado Colorado Springs)
  4. Serpent, Suitors, Servants, and Apostles: The Evil, the Once Evil, and the Now Saved, According to the “Book” of Centos Mary France (University of Colorado Colorado Springs)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 9 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section E:  Round-Table Discussion            

The Best Class I Ever Taught
Adriana Brook (Lawrence University), organizer and co-moderator
Allannah Karas (Valparaiso University), co-moderator

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 10 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Greek Drama 4

Sophie Mills (University of North Carolina at Asheville), presider

  1. History, Philosophy, and Mythology in Aeschylus's Persians Timothy Wutrich (Case Western Reserve University)
  2. Pitying Xerxes in Aeschylus' Persians Teresa M. Danze (University of Dallas)
  3. Aeschylus' Seven Against Thebes, Probability, and a New Theory of Tragedy Edwin Wong ((Independent Scholar)                 
  4. Art-Horror in Aeschylus' Eumenides Craig Jendza (University of Kansas)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 10 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Greek Novel

David Crane (Grand Valley State University), presider

  1. Melodies for the Syrinx: Longus' Musical Mixing and the Myth of Echo Ian B. McNeely (Washington University St. Louis)
  2. A Literary-Onomastic Investigation of 'Manliness' in Xenophon's Ephesiaca John N. Genter (Baylor University)*
  3. My "Unmanly" Lament: Gender and the Lament in Xenophon of Ephesus Nicholas Nelson (University of Arizona)
  4. Community Connections in the Ephesiaca Elizabeth Deacon (University of Colorado Boulder)
  5. The Morality of Viewing and Verbalizing in Achilles Tatius and Lucian's Eikones Sara L. Hales-Brittain (University of Iowa)*
  6. Achilles Tatius' Leucippe and Clitophon in Passio Sanctorum Galactionis et  Epistemes Ryan M. Baldwin (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)*

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 10 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Reception Studies 3 

Amy Vail (St. John Fisher College), presider

  1. Classical Myth and Fantasy in 1970s Animation: Allegro Non Troppo, Metamorphoses and Fantasia Chiara Sulprizio (Vanderbilt University)
  2. Evil Effeminate Emperors in Mass Media about the Ancient World Anise K. Strong (Western Michigan University)
  3. Themes of The Hymn to Aphrodite and the Dog Star Sirius in Alfred Hitchcock's Rear Window Mark W. Padilla (Christopher Newport University)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 10 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Roman History 1 

Beth Severy-Hoven (Macalester College), presider

  1. A Fisco Petit: The Alienation of State Property in the Roman Empire Luke W. Hagemann (Emory University)
  2. A Study of Deified Roman Emperors' Titles in Literature and Inscriptions Richard G. Wood (University of Alabama)
  3. Tiberius Cunctator: Fabius Maximus in Suetonius' Life of Tiberius Scott J. DiGiulio (Mississippi State University)
  4. Tiberius, Asinius Gallus, and the Floods of 15 CE Susan Satterfield (Rhodes College)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 10 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Round-Table Discussion

Queer Educators in Antiquity Studies
Amy Pistone (Gonzaga University), organizer and moderator

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
2:15-2:30 p.m. CDT
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers  Lumina Interactive Learning Platform Demo

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 11 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Latin Poetry 4

Anke Walter (Newcastle University), presider

  1. "I'm Only Sleeping"?: Medea's Sleep and Sleeplessness as a Gendered Paradox Lien Van Geel (Columbia University)
  2. Passing the Burning Torch: Meleager, Medea, and Achilles' Legacy Jessica Blum-Sorensen (University of San Francisco)
  3. Gesander's Treatment of Defenseless Priests (Valerius Flaccus' Argonautica 6.294-316) and the Epic Fate of Suppliants Wolfgang Polleichtner (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen)
  4. Allusions to Valerius Flaccus' Argonautica in the Punica of Silius Italicus Tim Stover (Florida State University)
  5. Olympus Has Fallen: Gigantomachy and the Battle of Cannae in Silius Italicus' Punica Stephen E. Froedge (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 11 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Reception Studies 4  

Benjamin Haller (Virginia Wesleyan University), presider

  1. Classical Receptions as Autobiographic Subtext in Ego-Documents and  Commonplace Books of the Founding Generation Barbara L. Melton (Emory University)
  2. Aristotle and the Tragedies of Londo and G'Kar Connie L. Rodriguez (Ben Franklin High School)
  3. Modern Stoicism as Modern Therapy Albert T. Watanabe (Louisiana State University)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 11 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Panel

Utopias, Women in Power, and Pitiable Husbands: New Readings of the Ancient Greek Novels
Aldo Tagliabue (University of Notre Dame), organizer and presider 

  1. Between the Clock and the Bed: Novelistic Resistance to Linear Time in Petronius’ Cena Trimalchionis Jeffrey Ulrich (Rutgers University)
  2. A Vindication of Chloe: Challenging ‘Sexual Symmetry’ in Longus’ Daphnis and Chloe Hannah VanSyckel (University of Notre Dame)
  3. Reconsidering Aegeates’ Characterization in the Acts of Andrew: Sympathy for a Rejected Lover? Cana Short (University of Notre Dame)
  4. Response Janet Downie (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 11 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Round-Table Discussion 

Graduate Student Issues
Sponsored by the Graduate Student Issues Committee
Alicia Matz (Boston University), moderator

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 11 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Round-Table Discussion            

Lone Wolf Classicist: Are You It?
T. Davina McClain (Scholars' College at Northwestern State University, LA), organizer and moderator

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 12 (4:45-6:45 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Workshop

The Metamorphosis of CPL
Sponsored by the Committee for the Promotion of Latin
In loving memory of Keely K. Lake (1971-2020)
Garrett Jacobsen (Denison University), organizer and presenter
Christopher Bungard (Butler University), presider
Michael Goyette (Eckerd College), presenter

 

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2020
Session 12 (4:45-6:45 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Meeting

Organizational Meeting for CAMWS Drama Group
Timothy Wutrich (Case Western Reserve University), organizer

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 13 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section A: Sallust and Cicero

P. Andrew Montgomery (Samford University), presider

  1. How to Read History: Echoes of the Future in Sallust's De Coniuratione Catilinae Joseph R. Watkins (University of Kentucky)
  2. Night, Catiline, and Sallust's Narrative Challenge to Cicero Wesley J. Hanson (University of Pennsylvania)
  3. Cato and Sallust: The Narrative of Corruption and the Narrative of Decline Marshall C. Buchanan (University of Michigan)*
  4. Cicero's Athenian Days: Intellectual Rivalry through Study Abroad Ximing Lu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  5. Success and Failure in Cicero: The Case of Titus Albucius Andres Matlock (University of California Los Angeles)
  6. The Courage to Save the Republic: Fortitudo and Politics in Cicero's De Officiis Nicholas A. Rudman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 13 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section B: Greek Poetry 3

Ellen Greene (University of Oklahoma), presider

  1. Speech, Power, and Praise in the Homeric Hymn to Demeter Kathryn M. Caliva (The Ohio State University)
  2. Chase the Hymn: Music and Magic in the PGM Hymn to Hermes Marleigh Anderson (Washington University St. Louis)
  3. Leading from Within: Choral Incorporation in the Homeric Hymn to Apollo Amy N. Hendricks (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  4. Works, Days, and Divine Influence in Hesiod's Story World Carman Romano (The Ohio State University)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 13 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section C: Pedagogy 1

Peter Howard (Troy University), presider

  1. Teaching Ancient Greek in the 21st Century Philip S. Peek (Bowling Green State University)
  2. Teaching Relationships: Modern and Ancient Contexts and Concepts in Ancient Greco-Roman Poetry Kathleen Burt (Middle Georgia State University)
  3. Practicing What We Teach: Agrippina Minor as a Case Study for Contextualizing Primary Sources Katrina Dickson (Emory University)*
  4. Reading Perpetua's Passions through the Lens of Immersion Aldo Tagliabue (University of Notre Dame)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 13 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section D: Archaeology and Art History 3

Debra Trusty (University of Iowa), presider

  1. Mycenaean "Peak Sanctuaries" on the Late Bronze Age Greek Mainland Jami R. Baxley (Florida State University)*
  2. Athena, Horses, and a Clay Impression at Ancient Corinth Aileen Ajootian (University of Mississippi)
  3. The Emperors' New Games: An Examination of Imperial Interest in Greek Athletics Jessica Tilley (Florida State University)*
  4. Foliage and Fillets: A Flavian-Trajanic Priestess and her Connections to Greece Ellen M. Archie (Emory University)
  5. The Atrium-House in Attica: A Roman Architectural Form in the Greek World Elise M. Poppen (University at Buffalo)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 13 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section E: Round-Table Discussion

The CAMWS Podcast
Samuel L. Kindick (University of Colorado Boulder), organizer and moderator

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 14 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Ovid and Sulpicia

Del Chrol (Marshall University), presider

  1. Locus suspectus: Landscape and the Uncanny in Ovid's Metamorphoses Miriam Kamil (Harvard University)
  2. Fidissima coniunx? Generic Instability in Pont. 1.4 Joy E. Reeber (University of Arkansas)
  3. Realism and Reality: The Elegiac Epistolography of Sulpicia Sarah C. Keith (University of Michigan)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 14 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Greek Epic 2

William (Buck) S. Crowe (The Altamont School), presider

  1. The Echo of Μῆνις: Contrasting the Wrath of Achilles and the Anger of Poseidon Elise Larres (University of Arizona)*
  2. Μῆνις and Μῆτις: The Meeting of Two Epics in Iliad IX Leo Trotz-Liboff (Duke University)
  3. The Chariot Race on the François Vase Ruth Scodel (University of Michigan)
  4. Ears, Artifice, and Hephaestus' Automatons in Iliad 18 Ben A. Radcliffe (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)*

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 14 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Language and Linguistics

Lisa Ellison (East Carolina University), presider

  1. Anastrophe of Relative Clause Constructions in Cato Tess Monks (University of Richmond)*
  2. Me, Myself, and I: Understanding Der Soziative Plural in the Preface to De Officiis III Through Cicero's Letters Dalton A. Sala (Hillsdale College)*
  3. Women Turned Toward Women: Linguistic Reflections of Gender, Sex, and Agency in Plato's Symposium 191d-e Meghan C. O’Neill (Grand Valley State University)
  4. Problems of Verbal Aspect in New Testament Greek: The Perfect Participle Thomas Francis (University of Colorado Boulder)*

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 14 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Roman History 2

T. Davina McClain (Louisiana Scholars’ College at Northwestern State University), presider

  1. The Suppression of the Druids in Caesar's Gallic War Tyler Creer (Brigham Young University)*
  2. Cicero, Caesar, and the SCU of January 49 Jonathan Zarecki (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
  3. Cicero and the Tyranny of the Tribunes Mik Larsen (California State University Long Beach)
  4. Contesting and Asserting Libertas Augusta Nathaniel S. Katz (University of Texas at Austin)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 14 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Workshop

Cultivating Translation Skills in Intermediate and Advanced Latin Classes
Jennifer Sheridan Moss (Wayne State University), organizer and presenter
Mary Pendergraft (Wake Forest University), presider
Mary Christine English (Montclair State University), presenter

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
2:15-2:30 p.m. CDT
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers  Lumina Interactive Learning Platform Demo

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 15 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Latin Poetry 5

Garrett Jacobsen (Denison University), presider

  1. An Elegiac Reading of Lucan's Bellum Civile: The Civil War between Pompey and Caesar as a Rivalry for the Love of Rome Giulio Celotto (University of Virginia)
  2. Finding a Way Through: of Walls, Corpses, and God in Lucan's Bellum Civile Christina E. Franzen (Marshall University)
  3. Fighting over "Emathian Plains": Lucan's Reception of Ovid's Musomachia Mark Thorne (Luther College)
  4. The Laureolus Mime Anne Duncan (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  5. Phaedrus's Optimism Kristin Mann (DePauw University)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 15 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Greek Historiography 

Edwin M. Carawan (Missouri State University), presider

  1. What is ὁ ἵππος ποτάμιος? Dominica Rollins (Case Western Reserve University)
  2. The Diseased Body and Male Civic Identity: A Kristevan Reading of Thucydides' Plague Narrative India W. Nattermann (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  3. Thucydides and the "Luck" of Pylos Jon Manley (Indiana University)
  4. The Date of Ephorus' Histories David Yates (Millsaps College)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 15 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Egypt and Education

Kyle Helms (St. Olaf College), presider

  1. The Letters of Thermouthas, Daughter of Apuleius: The Case of an Extended Family in Roman Philadelphia Susan Rahyab (Hunter College, City University of New York)*
  2. The Jurist's Nile: Exotic Exemplum? Cynthia J. Bannon (Indiana University)
  3. The Paideia and the Plebs: Tracing Socio-Economic Determiners of Linguistic Education in Late Antique Roman Africa and Egypt Bradyn M. Debysingh (Samford University)
  4. Money Talks: Roman Stories in Silver and Bronze Antony L. Hollingsworth (Roger Williams University) [withdrawn] 
  5. Bringing Antiquity to Life with 3D Printing: A Pedagogical Approach Tedd A. Wimperis (Elon University)*

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 15 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Panel

Sex and Revolution in the Ancient World
Nicholas R. Rockwell (University of Colorado Denver), organizer
Christopher Nappa (University of Minnesota), presider

  1. Sex and the Emperor: Homoerotics in the Epistles of Fronto Bartolo A. Natoli (Randolph-Macon College)*
  2. Gender and Sexuality in the Liberation of Thebes Nicholas Rockwell (University of Colorado Denver)
  3. Temptation and the Other: Christian Monks, Sex, and Saracens in the Late Antique Sinai Walter D. Ward (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 15 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Workshop

            Interrogating the Hidden Curriculum: First Steps for Designing Inclusive and Accessible Courses
Sponsored by the Graduate Student Issues Committee

Sarah C. Keith (University of Michigan), organizer and presider
Ellen Cole Lee (University of Pittsburgh), presenter

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

 

FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2020
Session 16 (4:45-6:45 p.m. CDT)
Poster Session

Undergraduate Poster Presentations
Sherwin Little (American Classical League), presider

  1. Checking Out Minos’ Neighbors: Investigating the Area South of the Palace of Knossos Renee M. Trepagnier (Tulane University)*    
  2. Exploring Domestic Space in Rough Cilicia Clara A. Gambill (St. Olaf College), John T. Turco (St. Olaf College)*
  3. Isis as a Commercial Goddess?: An Analysis of Egyptian Imagery in Pompeian Shops and Workshops Kelsey Myers (University of Arkansas)
  4. The Real Housewives of Pompeii Jillian White (Case Western Reserve University)
  5. The Roman Dream: An Investigation into the Social Mobility of Trajanic Freedmen Madison Hoaglund (Washington and Lee University)*          

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 17 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section A: Livy

Hunter Gardner (University of South Carolina), presider

  1. The Footsteps of Aeneas: Livy's Quest to Show Rome the Right Path Allen L. Smith (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)*
  2. Speaking Up for Rome: How Rome's Talkative Matrons Serve the City and Save the Day Krishni Burns (University of Illinois Chicago)
  3. Livy's "Civil Wars" Andrea Pittard (University of Texas at Austin)
  4. History, not Epic and not the Princeps: The Oppian Law Debate as Livy's   Response to Vergil and Augustus T. Davina McClain (Louisiana Scholars' College at Northwestern State University)
  5. The Source of the Sound: Fama and Rumor in Livy Alexandra Stephens (Florida State University)*

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 17 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section B: Greek Poetry 4

Timothy F. Winters (Austin Peay State University), presider

  1. Theognis' Seal Poems Alexander Karsten (Duke University)
  2. Emerald and Gold: Polycrates' Ring in Asclepiades AP 12.163 Patricia Weidler (Florida State University)*
  3. Lucillius' Boxer Epigrams Emma N. Warhover (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  4. Talking Dead: The Deceased as Speaker in Hellenistic Funerary Epigrams Jiaqi Ma (University of Notre Dame)
  5. Some Words about Cassandra's Falsehood-infused Words (Lyc. Alex. 1454-58): Veracity, Medicine, and Genre Kathleen Kidder (University of Houston)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 17 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section C: Pedagogy 2

David Sick (Rhodes College), presider

  1. Flipping an Elementary Latin Program: Rationale, Reactions, and Results Christine L. Albright (University of Georgia)*
  2. Reading Latin/Greek in Civilization Courses Ariana Traill (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)*
  3. Voices from Below: An Epigraphic Approach to Teaching Petronius' Satyricon  Rhodora G. Vennarucci (University of Arkansas)
  4. Developing Role-Playing Games for the Reacting to the Past (RTTP) Curriculum Martha J. Payne (Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 17 (10:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section D: Archaeology and Art History 4

Douglas Welle (Homewood High School), presider

  1. Identifying Gladiator Burials: A Comparison of Possible Gladiator Cemeteries in York (England) and Ephesus (Turkey) Anastasia Temkina (University of South Florida)
  2. Re-examination and Contextualization of Late Roman Jewish Finds Found on the Island of Lipari, Italy Valerie Long (University at Buffalo)
  3. Punic Domestic Architecture and Urban Planning: Some Preliminary Findings Max Huemer (University at Buffalo)
  4. Framing Assemblages: Female Commemoration in Cyrene Katelin McCullough (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 17 (10:00 a.m.-11 a.m. CDT)
Section E: Eta Sigma Phi Paper Session

Katherine Panagakos (Stockton University), presider

  1. Folklore and Greek Identity in Book 9 of the Odyssey Bailey Cook (Beta Psi at Rhodes College)
  2. Silence: A Versatile Tool Jacob Sorge (Alpha Kappa at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  3. Cicero's Argument for Expediency in the Pro Murena Hope Langworthy (Eta Delta at Hillsdale College)


SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 17 (11:00 a.m.-noon CDT)
Section F: Reception

Eta Sigma Phi Reception for Undergraduates
All undergraduates registered for the meeting are welcome.
Katherine Panagakos (Stockton University), presider

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 18 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Latin Novel

Amy Norgard (Truman State University), presider

  1. Petronius, Poetry, and Rape: Satyrica 126.18 Debra Freas (Hamilton College)
  2. Being an Ass: Embodied Identity vs. Internal Self in Apuleius' Metamorphoses Ky Merkley (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  3. Vir Bonus or Slave? Risky Rhetoric in Apuleius' Metamorphoses Deborah Cromley (Le Moyne College)
  4. False Forms and Wicked Women: Apuleius' Isis Book and Ovid's Iphis Story Sarah H. Eisenlohr (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  5. Celebrating Isis: Egypt, Greece, and Rome in Apuleius' Metamorphoses 11 Vassiliki Panoussi (William & Mary)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 18 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Greek Prose 2

Douglas Clapp (Samford University), presider

  1. φίλῳ δὲ ὄντι ἐξαπατᾶν αἴσχιον: Xenophon’s Friendly Deceptions William J. Stover (University of Virginia)
  2. Exegesis and Intellectual Authority: the Strange Case of Porphyry's Commentary on Ptolemy's Harmonics Matteo Milesi (University of Michigan)
  3. The Novella of Heliodorus' Calasiris Jean Alvares (Montclair State University)*
  4. Beyond the Straits of Heracles: Satire and Periplography in Lucian's True Stories Evan T. Waters (Catholic University of America)
  5. ὃ νῦν ποιεῖς: Target and Textuality in Lucian's Ignorant Book Collector Nathaniel F. Solley (University of Pennsylvania)*

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 18 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Pedagogy 3  

Sarah Ellery (Montgomery Bell Academy), presider

  1. Status Quo of Latin Vocabulary Learning Andrea L. Stehle (BASIS San Antonio Shavano)
  2. A Secondary School Model for Learning Management Systems in Enhancing  Successful Latin Translation. Elizabeth I. Thomas (Walnut Hills High School)
  3. Ancient Learner's Latin in the Modern Classroom Evan R.W. Dutmer (Culver Academies)
  4. Ad Usum Delphini: A New Book Series for High School Latin Students Nancy A. Vander Veer (The Paideia Institute) and Marco Romani Mistretta (The Paideia Institute)
  5. Anathema! An Experiment in Game-Based Learning Combining Assassin's Creed: Odyssey and Primary Texts in the 9th-grade Classroom Emily Kratzer (Bosque School)

           

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 18 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Archaeology and Art History 5

Peter Knox (Case Western Reserve University), presider

  1. Protecting Antiquities in Danger: Sicily and World War 2 (1940-45) Antonino A.C. Crisà (Ghent University)
  2. Pirates! A (Re)evaluation of the Maritime Threat to Central Italian Coastal Colonies in the Roman Republic Melissa Ludke (Florida State University)*
  3. Inside a Roman's Stomach: An Analysis of Class Diets of Early First Century AD Rome Monica Barcarolo (University of Arizona)*
  4. Hermaphrodite Reconsidered: Destigmatizing Intersex Bodies in Greco-Roman Art Sierra Schiano (University of Colorado Boulder)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 18 (12:15-2:15 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Round-Table Discussion

The “Limits” of Classics: What Expanding the Field Looks Like
Helen Cullyer (Society for Classical Studies), organizer and moderator

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 19 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section A: Greek Drama 5

David J. Schenker (University of Missouri), presider

  1. Water, Food, Life, and Death in Euripides' Phoenissae Kristin O. Lord (Wilfrid Laurier University)
  2. And Who is My Philos?: Redefining Friendship in Euripides' Orestes Rachel C. Morrison (University of California Los Angeles)
  3. Orestes at Colonus—Not? (A Study in Intertext and Intermyth) Victor Castellani (University of Denver)
  4. From the Mouths of Slaves: Slave-Speech and Sympathy in Euripidean Tragedy Kate Melberg (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 19 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section B: Roman History 3

Krishni Burns (University of Illinois Chicago), presider

  1. Cutting through the Ranks: Volunteer Gladiators and Roman Social Disorder Winston Franscini (University of North Texas)
  2. "God's Athlete": Reevaluating Early Christian Attitudes to the Games Larry McCutcheon (Fuller Theological Seminary)*
  3. In the Emperor's Service: Identity among the Slaves and Freedmen of the Familia Caesaris Danielle S. LaRose (State University of New York at Binghamton)
  4. Stilicho: Barbarian Blood in a Roman Heart Hannah N. Phelps (Houston Baptist University)*

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 19 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section C: Classical Studies 2

Shannon Flynt (Samford University), presider

  1. Dead Men Do Tell Tales: SpendiusMathos, and Autaritus and the Punic Army Vaughn H. Fenton (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign)
  2. Art Imitates Art: How Augustus Uses the Prima Porta Statue, Ara Pacis, and Res Gestae to Characterize Himself Katherine J. Johnson (University of Colorado Boulder)*
  3. Pornographic Desire: The Moral-Psychology of Ancient Sex Work Joshua M. Reno (University of Minnesota)
  4. Eugippius and the Problem of His Rule: A New Approach Nicholas W. Mataya (The Atonement Academy)

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 19 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section D: Panel

Going Beyond the Text: Incorporating Experiential Learning in Classics Courses
Rosemary L. Moore (University of Iowa), co-organizer
Debra Trusty (University of Iowa), co-organizer
Stacie Raucci (Union College), presider

  1. Handle with Care: Working with Original Manuscripts and Early Printed Editions Marcia Lindgren (University of Iowa)*
  2. Increasing Student Engagement in the Over-Enrolled and Online Classroom Life Blumberg (University of Iowa, Eastern Kentucky University)*
  3. “If you build it…”: Creating Community in the Online Classroom Debra Trusty (University of Iowa)
  4. Indigo and Wool: Teaching history through Learning Ancient Crafts Rosemary Moore (University of Iowa)*
  5. Hands on the Past: A Tactile Approach to Archaeology Reema Habib (University of Tennessee)*
  6. Back to Basics: Ancient Technologies and Invisible Histories John T. Barnes (University of Tennessee)*

 

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 19 (2:30-4:30 p.m. CDT)
Section E: Panel

It’s Coming: Are You Ready? College-Level Methods to Accommodate Students Instructed in Active Latin
Teresa Ramsby (University of Massachusetts Amherst), co-organizer and presider
John Gruber-Miller (Cornell College), co-organizer

  1. Creating Thriving Latin Programs Robert Patrick (Parkview High School)
  2. Mutatis Mutandis, Quo Vadimus? Jacqueline Carlon (University of Massachusetts Boston)
  3. A Blended Approach to Teaching Intermediate and Advanced Latin Students John Gruber-Miller (Cornell College)
  4. Response John F. Miller (University of Virginia)

Don't forget to visit the Virtual Exhibit Hall  during breaks

SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2020
Session 20 (4:45-6:45 p.m. CDT)

Virtual CAMWS Closing Ceremonies
James M. May (St. Olaf College), Master of Ceremonies

Welcome with organ music (selections from Veni Creator by Nicolas de Grigny) performed by Robert W. Ulery, Jr. (Wake Forest University), CAMWS Consularis

CAMWS Necrology, 2019-2020
Ward W. Briggs (University of South Carolina), CAMWS Historian

Vocal music (aria Nigra sum by Claudio Monteverdi) performed by Bradyn M. Debysingh (Samford University, Class of 2021)

Recognition of 2020 Local Committee
David J. Schenker (University of Missouri), CAMWS President Elect

Recognition of 2020 Program Committee
T. Davina McClain (Louisiana Scholars’ College at Northwestern State University), CAMWS Secretary-Treasurer Elect

Recognition of Winners of CAMWS Awards and Prizes, 2019-2020
Garrett Jacobsen (Denison University), Chair, Committee for the Promotion of Latin

Vocal music (Gaudeamus igitur arranged by Christian Wilhelm Kindleben) performed by Ethan Byrd, Bradyn M. Debysingh, Maddy Fischer, Margaret Kirby (Classics students at Samford University)

Ovationes
David J. White (Baylor University), CAMWS Orator

Presidential Address
Anne H. Groton (St. Olaf College), CAMWS President
“To Name or Not To Name? New Comedy’s Answer to a Very Old Question”

Passing of the Gavel

Adjournment and Invitation to CAMWS 2021 in Cleveland

Session 21 (7:00-10:00 p.m. CDT) Virtual Reception