All Committees and CAMWS Positions

The links below lead to the list of members of individual Committees and Subcommittees.
CAMWS Manual of Job Descriptions
If you are interested in serving on one of these committees, please use this Volunteer Form
Committee assignments are made by the President-elect immediately following the annual meeting.
Terms run from July 1st through June 30th.

 

Standing Committees

Executive Committee
Committee on Diversity and Inclusion Committee for the Promotion of Latin and Greek
Finance Committee History Committee
Merit Committee Nominating Committee
Program Committee Publications Subcommittee of the EC
Resolutions Committee Steering Committee on Awards and Scholarships


Ad Hoc Committees

CAMWS CXX Celebration Task Force


Subcommittees for Awards and Scholarships

The Ladislaus J. Bolchazy Pedagogy Book Award 
The CAMWS College Greek Exam
 The Anthony Fauci Award for STEM and Classics


Regional and State/Provincial Vice Presidents 
 

Historian
Ward W. Briggs (University of South Carolina, 2024)
history@camws.org

Podcaster
Samuel L. Kindick (University of Colorado Boulder, 2025)
podcaster@camws.org


Photographer
Kristin O. Lord (Wilfrid Laurier University, ON, 2021)
 


 CAMWS Delegate to Federation of the Societies of Classical Studies (FIEC) 
James  J. O'Hara (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, 2024)
fiec@camws.org


CAMWS Orator
David J. White (Baylor University, TX, 2024)
merit@camws.org
 

CAMWS Social Media Director
E. L. Meszaros (Brown University, RI, 2022)
media@camws.org
 

Graduate Student Issues Committee
affiliated with CAMWS

CAMWS liaison to GSIC:
Bartolo Natoli (Randolph-Macon College, VA, 2022)

gsicliaison@camws.org
 

Theater in Greece and Rome (TIGR)
affiliated with CAMWS
Timothy Wutrich (Case Western Reserve University, OH), Chair
tigr@camws.org

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees

 

The Executive Committee

The Executive Committee can be reached at executivecommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this committee can be reached at president@camws.org.

Sophie Mills

University of North Carolina - Asheville

President (2023), Chair

Andromache Karanika

University of California - Irvine

President Elect (2023)

Hunter H. Gardner

University of South Carolina

Immediate Past President (2023)

T. Davina McClain

Louisiana Scholars' College
at Northwestern State University

Secretary-Treasurer (2025)

Georgia L. Irby

William and Mary (VA)

Editor, Classical Journal (2024)

Yasuko Taoka

Wayne State College (NE)

Editor, Teaching Classical Languages (2024)

Timothy S. Heckenlively

Baylor University (TX)

Editor, CAMWS Newsletter (2024)

Garrett A. Jacobsen

Denison University (OH)

Chair, CPLG (2022)

J. Andrew Foster

Fordham University (NY)

Chair, Finance Committee (2024)

Roger T. Macfarlane

Brigham Young University (UT)

Chair, Strategic Planning Committee (2024)

Lorenzo F. Garcia, Jr.

University of New Mexico

Chair, Steering Committee (2024)

Kristin O. Lord

Wilfrid Laurier University (ON)

Member-at-Large (2023)

Robert White

Western Reserve Academy (OH) 

Member-at-Large (2024)

E. Del Chrol 

Marshall University (WV)

Member-at-Large (2022)

Theodore Tarkow

University of Missouri

Chair, Diversity and Inclusion (2023)

Charter

 

 

 

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion

The Committee on Diversity and Inclusion can be reached at diversitycommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at diversity@camws.org.
 

Theodore A. Tarkow 

University of Missouri

2024 (Chair)
Leanna L. Boychenko 

Loyola University Chicago (IL)

2024
Dennis C. Dickerson, Jr.

Christian Brothers High School (TN)

2023
Benjamin S. Haller

Virginia Wesleyan University

2025
Amy Pistone

Gonzaga University (WA)

2024

Charlaine Lunsford

Manor High School (VA) 2024
Sorsha Maness 

John Burroughs School (MO)

2024
Jason Nethercut

University of South Florida

2024

Katherine Wasdin

University of Maryland 2025

Heather L . Vincent

Eckerd College (FL) 2025

Victor Martinez

University of Arizona

2025


Charter
 

 

 

 

Committee for the Promotion of Latin and Greek

The CPLG Committee can be reached at cplgcommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this committee can be reached at cplg@camws.org.
 

Stephen M. Kershner Austin Peay State University (TN)

2025 

Christopher Bungard

Butler University (IN) 2023 (Chair)

Taylor Coughlan

University of Pittsburgh (PA)  2024

Grace Funsten

American Academy at Rome 2024

Mary Jean McNamara

City University of New York - The Graduate Center 2024

Robert H. Simmons

Monmouth College (IL)

2025

Michael Goyette

Eckerd College (FL)

2023

  Charter  

 

 

 

 

Finance Committee

The Committee can be reached at financecommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at finance@camws.org.
 

J. Andrew Foster Fordham University (NY)

(2024, Chair)

Marilyn B. Skinner

University of Arizona 2023

David W. Tandy

University of Leeds (UK) 2024

Garrett Jacobsen

Denison College 2025

Julia D. Hejduk

Baylor University (TX) 2025

Eleni H. Manolaraki

University of South Florida 2025

Sophie Mills

University of North Carolina - Asheville President, ex officio

T. Davina McClain

Northwestern State University (LA) Secretary-Treasurer, ex officio
Charter

 

 

 

 

History Committee

The chair of this committee can be reached at history@camws.org.

Anne H. Groton

St. Olaf College (MN)

2024 (Chair, ex officio)

Michele Valerie Ronnick

Wayne State University (MI)

2023

Tyler Oremus

Claremont Graduate University

2024

Krishni S. Burns

University of Illinois at Chicago

2025

Brian M. Duvick

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

2025

Robyn M. Rocklein

Ringling College of Art and Design (FL)

2025

Samuel L. Kindick

University of Colorado Boulder

CAMWS podcaster, ex officio

Charter

 

 

 

Merit Committee

The Committee can be reached at meritcommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at merit@camws.org.
 

David J. White

Baylor University (TX) 2024 (Chair, Orator)

David M. Pollio

Christopher Newport University (VA) 2023

Robert W. Cape, Jr.

Austin College (TX) 2023

Nicoletta Villa-Sella

The Linsly School (WV) 2024
Jenny Strauss Clay University of Virginia

2024

Michele Valerie Ronnick

Wayne State University (MI) 2024

Philip V. Barnes

John Burroughs School (MO) 2022

Trevor Luke

Florida State University (FL) 2025
Charter

 

 

 

 

Nominating Committee

The Committee can be reached at nominatingcommittee@camws.org.
The Chair can be reached at nominating@camws.org.

David Schenker

University of Missouri

Immediate Past President (Chair, ex officio)

Anise K. Strong

Western Michigan University

2023

Osman Umurhan

University of New Mexico

2023

Nandini B. Pandey

University of Wisconsin

2024

Jonathan P.  Zarecki

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

2024

Angeliki Tzanetou

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2025

Tom Kohn

Wayne State University (MI)

2025

T. Davina McClain

Northwestern State University (LA)

Secretary-Treasurer, ex officio

Charter

 

 

 

Program Committee

The Committee can be reached at programcommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at president@camws.org.

Sophie Mills University of North Carolina - Asheville

President (Chair, ex officio)

Hunter H. Gardner

University of South Carolina

Past President, ex officio

Andromache Karanika

University of California - Irvine President-Elect, ex officio

Nicholas Cross

Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy 2023

Connie Rodriguez

Benjamin Franklin High School (LA) 2023

Jennifer L. Ferriss-Hill

University of Miami (FL) 2024

Raymond Marks

University of Missouri 2024

Vassiliki Panoussi

William & Mary (VA) 2025

Timothy R. Wutrich

Case Western Reserve University (OH) 2025

David J. Schenker

University of Missouri

2025

  Charter  

 

 

 

Subcommittee on Publications

Nota bene: All members of this subcommittee serve ex officio.
The Subcommittee can be reached at publicationscommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at president@camws.org.

Sophie J. V. Mills

University of North Carolina - Asheville

President (Chair)

Hunter H. Gardner University of South Carolina

Immediate Past President

Georgia Irby

William & Mary (VA)

Editor, The Classical Journal

Sergio Yona

University of Missouri

Editor, Classical Journal Online
Book Review Editor, The Classical Journal

Yasuko Taoka

Wayne State College (NE)

Editor, Teaching Classical Languages

Timothy S. Heckenlively

Baylor University (TX)

Editor, CAMWS Newsletter

Bartolo A. Natoli

Randolph-Macon College (VA) Editor, CJ Forum
 

Charter

 

 

 

 

 

Resolutions Committee

The Committee can be reached at resolutionscommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at resolutions@camws.org.

Luke A. Gorton

University of New Mexico

2023 (Chair)

Meredith D. Prince

Auburn University (AL) 2024

Athanasia L. Worley

Independent Scholar (KS) 2022

Nicholas Mataya

Great Hearts Invictus (TX) 2025

Ippokratis Kantzios 

University of South Florida 2023

Charter

2014 Resolutions
2015 Resolutions
2016 Resolutions
2017 Resolutions
2018 Resolutions

 

 

 

Steering Committee on Awards and Scholarships


The Committee can be reached at steeringcommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at steering@camws.org.
The Chairs of ten Subcommittees serve ex officio.

Lorenzo F. Garcia, Jr.

University of New Mexico

2024 (Chair)

Cynthia K. White

University of Arizona

Bolchazy Pedagogy Book Award

Benjamin M. Wolkow

University of Georgia CAMWS College Greek Exam

Victor M. Martinez

University of Arizona

CAMWS Excavation/Field School Awards

Neil Bernstein

Ohio University 

CAMWS First Book Award

Kristen A. Ehrhardt

John Carroll University (OH)

CAMWS Undergraduate Awards

   

CAMWS Latin Translation Exam

Hilary Lehmann

Knox College

Stewart Training/Travel Awards

Elizabeth Manwell

Kalamazoo College

Summer Travel Awards
(Semple, Grant, Benario Awards)

Laury A. Ward

Hillsdale College (MI)

Teaching Awards (Kraft and CAMWS)

Thomas J. Sienkewicz Monmouth College (IL)

Anthony Fauci Award in STEM and Classics

T. Davina McClain

Northwestern State University (LA)

Secretary-Treasurer, ex officio

  Charter  

 

 

 

Strategic Planning Committee

The Committee can be reached at strategicplancommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at strategic@camws.org.

Roger T. Macfarlane

Brigham Young University (UT)

2024 (Chair)

Holly M. Sypniewski

Millsaps College (MS) 2023

Arum Park

University of Arizona 2023

Marie-Claire A. Beaulieu

Tufts University (MA) 2023

Angeline C. Chiu

University of Vermont 2023

Edith Foster

College of Wooster (OH) 2025

Thomas J. Sienkewicz

Monmouth College (IL) 2023

Debra A. Trusty

University of Iowa 2025

Martin P. Shedd

Hendrix College (AR) 2022

Sophie J. V. Mills

University of North Carolina-Asheville President, ex officio

Hunter H. Gardner

University of South Carolina Past President, ex officio
Andromache Karanika University of California-Irvine

President-elect, ex officio

T. Davina McClain

Northwestern State University (LA) Secretary-Treasurer, ex officio

Charter

 

 

 

Ad Hoc Committees

 

CAMWS CXX Celebration Task Force

Thomas J Sienkewicz

Monmouth College (IL) Co-organizer

Anne H. Groton

St. Olaf College (MN) Co-organizer

Ward W. Briggs

University of South Carolina Co-organizer

Emma C. Vanderpool

Springfield Honors Academy (MA)  
James V. Lowe John Burroughs School (MO)

 

Sarah C. Keith

University of Michigan  

 

 

 

Subcommittees for Awards and Scholarships

 

The Ladislaus J. Bolchazy Pedagogy Book Award Subcommittee

The Bolchazy Pedagogy Book Subcommittee can be reached at pedagogyawardcommittee@camws.org.
The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at pedagogyaward@camws.org.
Timothy F. Winters Austin Peay University (TN)

2025 (Chair)

Sydnor Roy

Texas Tech University 2023

Teresa R. Ramsby

University of Massachusetts Amherst 2023

Jeffrey Easton

Southwestern University (TX) 2025

Mary Hamil Gilbert

Birmingham Southern College (AL) 2024

Clifford A. Robinson

University of the Sciences (PA) 2025
Charter

 

 

 

College Greek Exam Subcommittee

The Subcommittee of the CAMWS College Greek Exam can be reached at cgecommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at cge@camws.org.

Benjamin M. Wolkow

University of Georgia 2025 (Chair)

Wilfred E. Major

Louisiana State University 2023

Philip Peek

Bowling Green State University (OH) 2023

Albert T. Watanabe

Louisiana State University 2024

Stephen M. Bay

Brigham Young University (UT) 2024

Douglas C. Clapp

Samford University (AL) 2022

James Patterson

Yale University (CT) 2025

Adam Serfass

Kenyon College (OH) 2022
 

Charter

 

 

 

 

The Excavation and Field School Awards Subcommittee

The Excavation and Field School Awards Subcommittee can be reached at archaeologycommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at archaeology@camws.org.

Melissa M. Morison Grand Valley State University (MI)

2025 (Chair)

Duane W. Roller

The Ohio State University 2023

Shannon R. Flynt 

Samford University (AL) 2024
Tyler J. Smith

University of Virginia (VA)

2025

Davide M. Zori

Baylor University (TX) 2022
Rhodora Vennarucci

University of Arkansas

2023
Charter

 

 

 

The Anthony Fauci Award in STEM and Classics Subcommittee

The Subcommittee can be reached at faucicommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at fauci@camws.org.

Thomas J. Sienkewicz Monmouth College (IL)

2024 (Chair)

Kenneth Kitchell

University of Massachusetts - Amherst 2024

Bronwen Wickkiser

Wabash College (IN) 2023

Nathalie Roy

Glasgow Middle School (LA) 2023

Georgia Irby

William and Mary (VA) 2022
Charter

 

 

 

The First Book Award Subcommittee

The Subcommitee for the CAMWS First Book Award can be reached at firstbookcommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at firstbook@camws.org.

Neil Bernstein

Ohio University

2024 (Chair)

Ruth Scodel

University of Michigan

2023

Lisa A. Hughes

University of Calgary

2023

Nandini Pandey

University of Wisconsin-Madison

2023

Robert Rabel

University of Kentucky

2023

Kathryn Simonsen

Memorial University - Newfoundland

2025

Charter

 

 

 

Latin Translation Exam Subcommittee

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at schoolawards@camws.org.
 

Andrew Burrow

Carson-Newman University (TN)

 2025 (Co-Chair)

Drew Lasater Mountain Brook Jr. High School

 2025 (Co-Chair)

Caroline Kelly

Mitchell Community College (NC) 2023

Sam L. Caldis

Brown University (RI) 2023

Kathleen M. Kirsch

University of Mary (MN) 2023

Caleb X. Dance

Washington and Lee University (VA) 2024

E. Del Chrol

Marshall University (WV) 2024

Karl P. Frerichs

University School (OH) 2024

Athanasia Worley

Shawnee Mission East High School (KS) 2025

Lindley Henson

Seton Catholic Preparatory Academy (AZ) 2022

David West

Ashland University (OH) 2022

Keturah Kiehl

Catholic University (D.C.) 2023
  2021-2022 Ad Hoc Exam Committee  
Robert White Western Reserve Academy (OH)   
Caleb X. Dance Washington and Lee University (VA)  
E. Del Chrol Marshall University (WV)  
  Charter  

 

 

 

Undergraduate Awards Subcommittee

The Undergraduate Awards Subcommittee can be reached at undergraduatecommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at undergraduate@camws.org.

Kristen A. Ehrhardt John Carroll University (OH)

2022 (Chair)

Hilary J. Bouxsein

St. Olaf College (MN) 2023

 

tba  

Tadeusz Mazurek

University of Notre Dame (IN) 2024

Valerio Caldesi Valeri

University of Kentucky 2024

Marcia H. Lindgreb

University of Iowa 2025

Anastasia Temkina

University of South Florida 2023
Charter

 

 

 

The Manson A. Stewart Teacher Training and Travel Award Subcommittee

The Stewart Teacher Training and Travel Subcommittee can be reached at stewartteachercommittee@camws.org.

Chair of the subcommittee can be reached at stewartteacher@camws.org.

This subcommittee also makes the Ruebel Undergraduate Travel Awards
as well as awards to new K-12 Latin and Greek teachers for start up funds and loan assistance.
 

Hilary Lehmann

Knox College (IL)

2024 (Chair)

Monica Cyrino

University of New Mexico  2023

Cynthia White 

University of Arizona 2025
Jacqueline DiBiasie-Sammons University of Mississippi

2024

Salvador Bartera

Mississippi State University 2025

David Ligon

Ursuline Academy (OH) 2025

Charter

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Travel Awards (Semple, Grant, and Benario) Subcommittee

The Summer Travel Awards Subcommittee can be reached at summertravelcommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at summertravel@camws.org.

Elizabeth A. Manwell

Kalamazoo College (MI) 2023 (Chair)

Amy E. K. Vail

St. John Fisher College (NY) 2023

Jennifer Starkey

San Diego State University (CA) 2024

Katherine Wasdin

University of Maryland (DC) 2024

Tara J. Ligon

Walnut Hills High School (OH) 2025

Amy Sowder-Koch

Towson University (MD) 2025

Andrew J. Carroll

Independent Scholar (MA) 2024
  Charter  

 

 

 

The Teaching Awards (Kraft and CAMWS) Subcommittee

The Teaching Awards Subcommittee can be reached at teachingcommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at teaching@camws.org.

Amy Leonard

Grady High School (GA)

2025 (Chair)

J. Matthew Harrington 

Tufts University (MA) 2023

Ian N. Hochberg

St. Stephen's and St. Agnes' School (VA) 2023

Adrienne Hagen

Monmouth College (IL) 2023

Mike Lippman

University of Nebraska 2024

Daniel W. Turkeltaub

Santa Clara University (CA) 2024

Thomas Rose

Randolph-Macon College (VA) 2025

Margaret-Anne Gillis

Innisdale Secondary School (Ontario) 2024

Charter