All Committees and CAMWS Positions

The links below lead to the list of members of individual Committees and Subcommittees.
CAMWS Manual of Job Descriptions
If you are interested in serving on one of these committees, please use this Volunteer Form
Committee assignments are made by the President-elect immediately following the annual meeting.
Terms run from July 1st through June 30th.

 

Standing Committees

Executive Committee
Committee on Diversity and Inclusion Committee for the Promotion of Latin and Greek
Finance Committee History Committee
Merit Committee Nominating Committee
Program Committee Publications Subcommittee of the EC
Resolutions Committee Steering Committee on Awards and Scholarships


Ad Hoc Committees

CAMWS CXX Celebration Task Force


Subcommittees for Awards and Scholarships

The Ladislaus J. Bolchazy Pedagogy Book Award 
The CAMWS College Greek Exam
 The Anthony Fauci Award for STEM and Classics


Regional and State/Provincial Vice Presidents 
 

Historian
Ward W. Briggs (University of South Carolina, 2024)
history@camws.org

Podcaster
Samuel L. Kindick (University of Colorado Boulder, 2025)
podcaster@camws.org


Photographer
Kristin O. Lord (Wilfrid Laurier University, ON, 2024)

 


 CAMWS Delegate to Federation of the Societies of Classical Studies (FIEC) 
James  J. O'Hara (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, 2024)
fiec@camws.org


CAMWS Orator
Thomas Keeline (Washington University in St. Louis, 2025)
merit@camws.org

 

CAMWS Social Media Director

media@camws.org

 

Graduate Student Issues Committee
affiliated with CAMWS

CAMWS liaison to GSIC:
Bartolo Natoli (Randolph-Macon College, VA, 2025)

gsicliaison@camws.org

 

Theater in Greece and Rome (TIGR)
affiliated with CAMWS
Christopher Bungard (Butler University, IN), Chair
tigr@camws.org

 

 

 

 

Standing Committees

 

The Executive Committee

The Executive Committee can be reached at executivecommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this committee can be reached at president@camws.org.

Andromache Karanika

University of California - Irvine

President (2024), Chair

Lorenzo Garcia, Jr.

University of New Mexico

President Elect (2024)

Sophie J. V. Mills

University of North Carolina - Asheville

Immediate Past President (2024)

T. Davina McClain

Louisiana Scholars' College
at Northwestern State University

Secretary-Treasurer (2025)

Georgia L. Irby

William and Mary (VA)

Editor, Classical Journal (2024)

Yasuko Taoka

Wayne State College (NE)

Editor, Teaching Classical Languages (2024)

Timothy S. Heckenlively

Baylor University (TX)

Editor, CAMWS Newsletter (2024)

Christopher Bungard

Butler University (IN)

Chair, CPLG (2025)

Paul Allen Miller

University of South Carolina

Chair, Finance Committee (2026)

Roger T. Macfarlane

Brigham Young University (UT)

Co-Chair, Strategic Planning Committee (2024)

Christopher McDonough

University of the South (Sewanee)

Co-Chair, Strategic Planning Committee (2026)

E. Del Chrol

Marshall University (WV)

Chair, Steering Committee (2026)

Jessie Craft

Glenn High School and Mt Tabor High School (NC)

Member-at-Large (2026)

Ky Merkley

University of Illinois - Urbana/Champaign

Member-at-Large/Graduate Student (2024)

Susan O. Shapiro

Utah State University

Member-at-Large (2025)

Theodore Tarkow

University of Missouri

Chair, Diversity and Inclusion (2024)

Charter

 

 

 

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion

The Committee on Diversity and Inclusion can be reached at diversitycommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at diversity@camws.org.
 

Theodore A. Tarkow 

University of Missouri

2024 (Chair)
Leanna L. Boychenko 

Loyola University Chicago (IL)

2024
Benjamin S. Haller

Virginia Wesleyan University

2025
Amy Pistone

Gonzaga University (WA)

2024

Charlaine Lunsford

Manor High School (VA) 2024
Sorsha Maness 

John Burroughs School (MO)

2024
Jason Nethercut

University of South Florida

2024

Katherine Wasdin

University of Maryland 2025

Heather L . Vincent

Eckerd College (FL) 2025

Victor Martinez

Lehigh University (PA)

2025

Dennis Dickerson

Nike Corporation 2026

Charter
 

 

 

 

Committee for the Promotion of Latin and Greek

The CPLG Committee can be reached at cplgcommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this committee can be reached at cplg@camws.org.
 

Christopher Bungard Butler University (IN)

2025 (Chair

Stephen M. Kershner

Austin Peay State University (TN) 2025

Taylor Coughlan

University of Pittsburgh (PA)  2024

Grace Funsten

American Academy at Rome 2024

Mary Jean McNamara

City University of New York - The Graduate Center 2024

Robert H. Simmons

Monmouth College (IL)

2025

Michael Goyette

Eckerd College (FL)

2026

  Charter  

 

 

Finance Committee

The Committee can be reached at financecommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at finance@camws.org.
 

Paul Allen Miller University of South Carolina

(2026, Chair)

David W. Tandy

University of Leeds (UK) 2024

Garrett Jacobsen

Denison University 2025

Julia D. Hejduk

Baylor University (TX) 2025

Eleni H. Manolaraki

University of South Florida 2025

Antony Augoustakis

University of Illinois - Urbana/Champagne 2026

Andromache Karanika

University of California - Irvine President, ex officio

T. Davina McClain

Northwestern State University (LA) Secretary-Treasurer, ex officio
Charter

 

 

 

History Committee

The chair of this committee can be reached at history@camws.org.

Anne H. Groton

St. Olaf College (MN)

2024 (Chair, ex officio)

Ward Briggs, Jr.

University of South Carolina

ex officio

Michele Valerie Ronnick

Wayne State University (MI)

2026

Tyler Oremus

Claremont Graduate University

2024

Krishni S. Burns

University of Illinois at Chicago

2025

Brian M. Duvick

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

2025

Robyn M. Rocklein

Ringling College of Art and Design (FL)

2025

Samuel L. Kindick

University of Colorado Boulder

CAMWS podcaster, ex officio

Charter

 

 

 

Merit Committee

The Committee can be reached at meritcommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at merit@camws.org.
 

Thomas Keeline

Washington University in St. Louis 2025 (Chair, Orator)

Sydnor Roy

Marshall University (WV) 2026

Nicoletta Villa-Sella

The Linsly School (WV) 2024
Jenny Strauss Clay University of Virginia

2024

Michele Valerie Ronnick

Wayne State University (MI) 2024

Philip V. Barnes

John Burroughs School (MO) 2025

Trevor Luke

Florida State University (FL) 2025

Ruth Scodel

University of Michigan 2026
Charter

 

 

 

 

Nominating Committee

The Committee can be reached at nominatingcommittee@camws.org.
The Chair can be reached at nominating@camws.org.

Sophie J. V. Mills

University of North Carolina - Asheville

Immediate Past President (Chair, ex officio)

Osman Umurhan

University of New Mexico

2026

Nandini B. Pandey

University of Wisconsin

2024

Ivana Petrovic

University of Virginia

2026

Angeliki Tzanetou

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2025

Thomas Kohn

Wayne State University (MI)

2025

David Schenker

University of Missouri

2025

Craig Jendza

Denison University

2026

T. Davina McClain

Northwestern State University (LA)

Secretary-Treasurer, ex officio

Charter

 

 

 

Program Committee

The Committee can be reached at programcommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at president@camws.org.

Andromache Karanika University of California - Irvine

President (Chair, ex officio)

Sophie J. V. Mills

University of North Carolina - Asheville Past President, ex officio

Lorenzo Garcia, Jr.

University of New Mexico President-Elect, ex officio

Nicholas Cross

U.S. Naval Academy 2026

Connie Rodriguez

Benjamin Franklin High School (LA) 2026

Jennifer L. Ferriss-Hill

University of Miami (FL) 2024

Raymond Marks

University of Missouri 2024

Vassiliki Panoussi

William & Mary (VA) 2025
David White Baylor University

2026

Aleah Hernandez University of California - Irvine

2026

Timothy R. Wutrich

Case Western Reserve University (OH) 2025
  Charter  

 

 

 

Subcommittee on Publications

Nota bene: All members of this subcommittee serve ex officio.
The Subcommittee can be reached at publicationscommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at president@camws.org.

Andromache Karanika

University of California - Irvine

President (Chair)

Sophie J. V. Mills University of North Carolina - Asheville

Immediate Past President

Georgia Irby

William & Mary (VA)

Editor, The Classical Journal

Sergio Yona

University of Missouri

Editor, Classical Journal Online
Book Review Editor, The Classical Journal

Yasuko Taoka

Temple University - Japan

Editor, Teaching Classical Languages

Timothy S. Heckenlively

Baylor University (TX)

Editor, CAMWS Newsletter

Bartolo A. Natoli

Randolph-Macon College (VA) Editor, CJ Forum
 

Charter

 

 

 

 

 

Resolutions Committee

The Committee can be reached at resolutionscommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at resolutions@camws.org.

William Tortorelli

Texas Tech University

2026 (Chair)

Meredith D. Prince

Auburn University (AL) 2024

Lisa Ellison

University of Eastern Carolina 2026

Nicholas Mataya

Great Hearts Invictus (TX) 2025

Jonathon Zarecki 

University of North Carolina - Greensboro 2026

Charter

2014 Resolutions
2015 Resolutions
2016 Resolutions
2017 Resolutions
2018 Resolutions

 

 

 

Steering Committee on Awards and Scholarships


The Committee can be reached at steeringcommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at steering@camws.org.
The Chairs of ten Subcommittees serve ex officio.

E. Del Chrol

Marshall University

2026 (Chair)

Timothy F. Winters Austin Peay University (TN)

Bolchazy Pedagogy Award

Benjamin M. Wolkow

University of Georgia CAMWS College Greek Exam

Melissa M. Morison

Grand Valley State University

CAMWS Excavation/Field School Awards

Neil Bernstein

Ohio University 

CAMWS First Book Award

Amy E. K. Vail St. John's Fisher College (NY)

CAMWS Undergraduate Awards

Andrew Burrow

Drew Lasater

Carson-Newman University

Mountain Brook High School

CAMWS Latin Translation Exam

Hilary Lehmann

Knox College

Stewart Training/Travel Awards

Elizabeth Manwell

Kalamazoo College

Summer Travel Awards
(Semple, Grant, Benario Awards)

Laury A. Ward

Hillsdale College (MI)

Teaching Awards (Kraft and CAMWS)

Thomas J. Sienkewicz Monmouth College (IL)

Anthony Fauci Award in STEM and Classics

T. Davina McClain

Northwestern State University (LA)

Secretary-Treasurer, ex officio

  Charter  

 

 

 

Strategic Planning Committee

The Committee can be reached at strategicplancommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at strategic@camws.org.

Roger T. Macfarlane

Brigham Young University (UT)

2024 (Co-Chair)

Christopher McDonough

University of the South (Sewanee) 2026 (Co-Chair)

Marsha McCoy

Southern Methodist University  2026

Lauri Reitzhammer

University of Colorado - Boulder 2026

Edith Foster

College of Wooster (OH) 2025

Thomas J. Sienkewicz

Monmouth College (IL) 2026

Debra A. Trusty

University of Iowa 2025
Elizabeth Manwell Kalamazoo College

2026

Andromache Karanika

University of California-Irvine President, ex officio

Sophie J. V. Mills

University of North Carolina-Asheville Past President, ex officio
Lorenzo Garcia, Jr. University of New Mexico

President-elect, ex officio

T. Davina McClain

Northwestern State University (LA) Secretary-Treasurer, ex officio

Charter

 

 

 

Ad Hoc Committees

 

CAMWS CXX Celebration Task Force

Thomas J Sienkewicz

Monmouth College (IL) Co-organizer

Anne H. Groton

St. Olaf College (MN) Co-organizer

Ward W. Briggs

University of South Carolina Co-organizer

Emma C. Vanderpool

Springfield Honors Academy (MA)  
James V. Lowe John Burroughs School (MO)

 

Sarah C. Keith

University of Michigan  

Timothy Wutrich

Case Western Reserve University (OH)  

 

 

 

Subcommittees for Awards and Scholarships

 

The Ladislaus J. Bolchazy Pedagogy Book Award Subcommittee

The Bolchazy Pedagogy Book Subcommittee can be reached at pedagogyawardcommittee@camws.org.
The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at pedagogyaward@camws.org.
Timothy F. Winters Austin Peay University (TN)

2024 (Chair)

Luke Gorton

University of New Mexico 2026

Robin Mitchell-Boyask

Temple University 2026

Jeffrey Easton

Southwestern University (TX) 2025

Mary Hamil Gilbert

Birmingham Southern College (AL) 2024

Clifford A. Robinson

Saint Joseph's University 2025
Charter

 

 

 

College Greek Exam Subcommittee

The Subcommittee of the CAMWS College Greek Exam can be reached at cgecommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at cge@camws.org.

Benjamin M. Wolkow

University of Georgia 2025 (Chair)

Philip Peek

Bowling Green State University (OH) 2026

Albert T. Watanabe

Louisiana State University 2024

Stephen M. Bay

Brigham Young University (UT) 2024

Douglas C. Clapp

Samford University (AL) 2025

James Patterson

Yale University (CT) 2025
Justin Arft

University of Tennessee - Knoxville

2026

Valentina Popescu

University of California-Davis 2025
 

Charter

 

 

 

 

The Excavation and Field School Awards Subcommittee

The Excavation and Field School Awards Subcommittee can be reached at archaeologycommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at archaeology@camws.org.

Melissa M. Morison Grand Valley State University (MI)

2025 (Chair)

Holly Sypnewski

York University 2026

Shannon R. Flynt 

Samford University (AL) 2024
Tara Wells

Duke University (NC)

2025

Lisa Hughes

University of Calgary (AB) 2026
Rhodora Vennarucci

University of Arkansas

2026
Charter

 

 

 

The Anthony Fauci Award in STEM and Classics Subcommittee

The Subcommittee can be reached at faucicommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at fauci@camws.org.

Thomas J. Sienkewicz Monmouth College (IL)

2024 (Chair)

Kenneth Kitchell

University of Massachusetts - Amherst 2024

Bronwen Wickkiser

Wabash College (IN) 2026

Michael Goyette

Eckerd College (FL) 2026

Tyler Jo Smith

University of Virginia 2025
Charter

 

 

 

The First Book Award Subcommittee

The Subcommitee for the CAMWS First Book Award can be reached at firstbookcommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at firstbook@camws.org.

Neil Bernstein

Ohio University

2024 (Chair)

Anise K. Strong

University of Western Michigan

2026

Helena Dettmer

University of Iowa

2026

Robert Rabel

University of Kentucky

2026

Emily Baragwanath

University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

2026

Kathryn Simonsen

Memorial University - Newfoundland

2025

Charter

 

 

 

International Latin Translation Exam Subcommittee

The chairs of this subcommittee can be reached at camwstranslation@camws.org.
 

Andrew Burrow

Carson-Newman University (TN)

 2025 (Co-Chair)

Drew Lasater Mountain Brook High School

 2025 (Co-Chair)

Rebecca Moorman

Boston University 2026

Matthew J. Harrington

Tufts University (MA) 2026

Aleah Hernandez

University of California - Irvine 2026

Caleb X. Dance

Washington and Lee University (VA) 2024

E. Del Chrol

Marshall University (WV) 2024

Karl P. Frerichs

University School (OH) 2024

Athanasia Worley

Shawnee Mission East High School (KS) 2025

Lindley Henson

Seton Catholic Preparatory Academy (AZ) 2025

Debra Freas

Wellsley College 2026
  Charter  

 

 

 

Undergraduate Awards Subcommittee

The Undergraduate Awards Subcommittee can be reached at undergraduatecommittee@camws.org.

The Chair can be reached at undergraduate@camws.org.

Anastasia Hutterli University of Kentucky

2026 (Chair)

David Pollio

Christopher Newport University (NJ)  2026

Tadeusz Mazurek

University of Notre Dame (IN) 2024

Valerio Caldesi Valeri

University of Kentucky 2024

Marcia H. Lindgren

University of Iowa 2025

Teresa Ramsby

University of Massachuesetts - Amherst 2026
Amy E. K. Vail St. John Fisher College (NY)

2026

Charter

 

 

 

The Manson A. Stewart Teacher Training and Travel Award Subcommittee

The Stewart Teacher Training and Travel Subcommittee can be reached at stewartteachercommittee@camws.org.

Chair of the subcommittee can be reached at stewartteacher@camws.org.

This subcommittee also makes the Ruebel Undergraduate Travel Awards
as well as awards to new K-12 Latin and Greek teachers for start up funds and loan assistance.
 

Hilary Lehmann

Knox College (IL)

2024 (Chair)

Monica Cyrino

University of New Mexico  2026

Cynthia White 

University of Arizona 2025
Jacqueline DiBiasie-Sammons University of Mississippi

2024

Salvador Bartera

University of Tennessee - Knoxville 2025

Charter

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Travel Awards (Semple, Grant, and Benario) Subcommittee

The Summer Travel Awards Subcommittee can be reached at summertravelcommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at summertravel@camws.org.

Katherine Wasdin

University of Maryland (DC)

2024

(Chair)

Kathleen M. Kirsch

University of Mary (ND) 2026

Jennifer Starkey

San Diego State University (CA) 2024

Zoe Stamatopoulou

Washington University in St. Louis


2026

Tara J. Ligon

Walnut Hills High School (OH) 2025

Amy Sowder-Koch

Towson University (MD) 2025

Andrew J. Carroll

Independent Scholar (MA) 2024
  Charter  

 

 

 

The Teaching Awards (Kraft and CAMWS) Subcommittee

The Teaching Awards Subcommittee can be reached at teachingcommittee@camws.org.

The chair of this subcommittee can be reached at teaching@camws.org.

Amy Leonard

Midtown High School (GA)

2024 (Chair)

Daniel Germain

 Timber Creek High School in (FL) 2025

Margaret-Anne Gillis

Innisdale Secondary School (Ontario) 2024

Marie-Claire A. Beaulieu 

Tufts University (MA) 2026

Sam Caldis

Brown University (RI) 2026

Mike Lippman

University of Nebraska 2024

Philip Peek

Bowling Green State University (OH) 2025
Thomas Rose Randolph-Macon College

2025

Daniel W. Turkeltaub

Santa Clara University (CA) 2024

Charter

 

Theater in Greece and Rome Steering Committee

The chair of TIGR can be reached at tigr@camws.org
  The committee can be reached at tigrcommittee@camws.org

Christopher Bungard

Butler University (IN) 2026 (Chair)

Evan Armacost

Culver Academy (IN) 2026

Charissa Skoutelas

Johns Hopkins University (MD) 2026

Amy R. Cohen

Randolph College (VA) 2024
Cecilia Cozzi

University of Cincinnati (OH)

2025
Robert W. Groves

University of Arizona

2025 (Secretary)
Josh Streeter

Ohio State University 

2026
Anastasia Pantazopoulou

Carleton College

2025